Scientific Programme > Planning

Sunday, August 24, 2014

Time Event  
16:00 - 20:00 Registration - The Registration desk will be open Sunday afternoon (16h) to Thursday evening (18h) at the "Houel" Room, to the left just after entering the Pharmacy Faculty on 4, Avenue de l'Observatoire, Paris 6.  
18:00 - 20:00 Welcome reception - At the Pharmacy Faculty, 4 avenue de l'Observatoire, Paris 6  

Monday, August 25, 2014

Time Event  
08:00 - 19:00 Registration  
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Ceremony (Central Room)  
10:00 - 11:00 Cold atoms and condensed matter: a love story (Bussy) - Thierry GIAMARCHI  
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break (Central Room)  
11:30 - 12:30 Soft Condensed Matter III: Drops and emulsions versus bubbles and foams (Aubépine)  
11:45 - 12:15 › Invited: Physics of bubble generation. A specific procedure for the mass generation of monodisperse, micron-sized coated bubbles. - Jose Manuel Gordillo, Escuela Superior de Ingenieros, Universidad de Sevilla
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Water droplets can swim! - Ziane IZRI, EC2M, Laboratoire Gulliver UMR CNRS 7083
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Theory: density functional theory and beyond (Belladone) - N. Vast  
11:30 - 12:15 › Invited: Charge transfer in organic and hybrid organic/inorganic systems from first principles - Patrick Rinke, Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nano-optics III: Revealing optical properties of nanostructured materials (Boudier)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Three-dimensional nanospirals explored by Mueller matrix spectroscopy - Audrey Berrier, Stuttgart University
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Optical and plasmonics properties of hybrid nanoarrays fabricated using the photomechanical property of azobenzene-containing films - Anh-Duc Vu, Laboratoire de Physique de la Matière Condensée
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Soft Condensed Matter II: Soft Interfaces (Bourquelot)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Terraced Wetting Revisited - Isele-Holder Rolf, RWTH Aachen University
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Contact line dynamics: model surfaces and controlled defects - Romain Lhermerout, Laboratoire de Physique Statistique de l'ENS
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › The polygonal hydraulic jump: an inertial lubrication theory application - Nicolás Rojas, Centro de Investigación y Modelamiento de Fenómenos Aleatorios - Valparaíso, Universidad de Valparaíso
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Sum frequency and second harmonic generation from the surface of a liquid microjet - Nikolay Smolentsev, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Soft Condensed Matter I: Physics of Granular Media (Bussy)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Experiments and Numerical Simulations on Bottom Particles Segregation under the action of surface waves. - Alexander EZERSKY, Morphodynamique continentale et côtière
main file
11:45 - 11:55 › The stratification of regolith on celestial objects - Rainer Schräpler, Institut für Geophysik und extraterrestrische Physik, University of Braunschweig, Institut für Geophysik und extraterrestrische Physik, University of Braunschweig
main file
11:55 - 12:10 › Particle size-segregation and spontaneous levee formation in geophysical granular flows - James Baker, The University of Manchester [Manchester]
main file
12:10 - 12:20 › Linking aero-fracture evolution to the acoustic emissions in a very fine granular medium - Semih Turkaya, Institut de physique du globe de Strasbourg
main file
12:20 - 12:30 › Granular collapse in water: toward tsunami-generating landslides - Alban Sauret, Princeton University
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and Dynamics I: Metals: Point and extended defects in metallic systems: thermodynamics and kinetics (Caventou)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Chemical order tendency in metallic complex materials from their electronic structure - Christine Goyhenex, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Magnetic and Thermodynamic properties of face-centered cubic Fe-Ni and Fe-Cr-Ni alloys - Mikhail Lavrentiev, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Predictive models for the phase stability of magnetic ternary Fe-Cr-Ni alloys - Jan Wrobel, CCFE
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Phase instability of stainless alloys in low-temperature (LT) gas-atmosphere – a new way for tailoring enhanced surface properties - Corneliu SARBU, National Institute of Materials Physics
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Strongly correlated systems III: f- and d-electron systems (Colchique)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Fractional Chern insulators in strongly correlated multiorbital systems - Maria Daghofer, Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research - IFW Dresden (Dresden, Germany)
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Magnetic soft modes in the distorted triangular antiferromagnet alpha-CaCr2O4 - Sándor Tóth, Paul Scherrer Institut
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Anomalous thermal decoherence in a quantum magnet measured with time-domain neutron spectroscopy - Felix Groitl, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Paul Scherrer Institut, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and Dynamics V: Mechanical properties at small scales (Digitale)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Dislocations and cracks at finite strain: a phase field approach - Antoine Ruffini, Laboratoire d'Etude des Microstructures
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Brittle to Ductile transition in silicon nanopillars - Thomas Cornelius, IM2NP
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Simulating the formation of vacancy clusters at a grain boundary and their impact on cohesion - Döme Tanguy, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Macromolecular physics: Polymer brushes for nano-devices and bio-technologies (Erésym)  
11:30 - 11:55 › Mixed polyelectrolyte brushes as novel responsive surfaces: preparation, characterization and application - Astrid Drechsler, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V.
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Nano-thermometer with Thermo-sensitive Brush Grafted iron oxide nanoparticles behaving as Positive Contrast Agents in low-field MRI - Olivier Sandre, Laboratoire de Chimie des Polymères Organiques
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Probing the conformation of thermo-sensitive polymer brushes with Reflection Interference Contrast Microscopy - Siddhartha Varma, LIPhy
main file
11:30 - 12:35 Nanomaterials I: Nanofabrication using focused electrons and ions beams (Fougère)  
11:30 - 11:55 › Invited: Zero mode wave guide detection of flow driven DNA translocation through solid state nanopores - Loïc Auvray, Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes
main file
11:55 - 12:10 › Hybrid graphene nanoribbon-nanopore devices for biomolecule detection and DNA sequencing - Adrian Balan, Department of Physics and Astronomy [Univ of Pennsylvania]
main file
12:10 - 12:35 › Invited: Investigation of the interactions between epitaxial nanowires and living cells - Christelle Prinz, Lund University, Nanometer Structure Consortium
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics I: Mesoscopic physics and quantum gases (Guignard)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Non-equilibrium dynamics of one-dimensional Bose gases - Tim Langen, Vienna Center For Quantum Science and Technology, Atominstitut, TU Wien
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Meissner Currents in a Mott Insulator : Josephson Effect and Artificial Gauge Fields - Karyn Le Hur, Centre de Physique Théorique Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and Dynamics II: Crystal morphogenesis: from particle-mediated to polycrystalline growth (Géranium) - Silvère Akamatsu  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Phase-field models for the growth of liquid crystals and polycrystals: the quest for an orientation field - Mathis Plapp, Laboratoire de physique de la matière condensée, Ecole Polytechnique
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Orientation-field model for polycrystalline solidification in binary alloys with a singular coupling between order and orientation - Bálint Korbuly, Wigner Research Centre for Physics
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Low Temperatures - Superconductivity I: Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Moissan)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Single photon Kerr effect and deterministic Schrödinger-cat creation in circuit QED - Gerhard Kirchmair, University of Innsbruck, Institut for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Generating entanglement via measurement between two remote superconducting qubits - Nicolas Roch, CNRS and Université Grenoble Alpes, Institut Néel
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Entanglement by parity measurement and feedback in superconducting circuits - D. Ristè, Kavli Institute of Nanoscience
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and dynamics III: Molecular systems under extreme conditions of pressure and temperature (Narcisse) - F. Datchi  
11:40 - 12:10 › Invited: Metallic hydrogen, the ultimate hydride: can we approach its properties? - Paul Loubeyre, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives
main file
12:10 - 12:30 › Hydrogen-containing systems under extreme conditions - Chang-sheng Zha, Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution of Washington
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Biophysics I: Physical morphogenesis and cell mechanics (Parmentier) - Martine Ben-Amar  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: The biophysical basis of morphogenesis: symmetry breaking and elongated forms in plants and fungi - Arezki Boudaoud, Reproduction et développement des plantes
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Poroelastic coupling in real and artificial branches: relation with plants mechano-perception. - Jean-François Louf, Institut Universitaire des Systèmes Thermiques Industriels
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Mechanics of single plant cells - Pauline Durand-Smet, Matière et Systèmes Complexes
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Acoustics: Recent advances in acoustic wave propagation, generation and sensing in condensed matter (Pelletier)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Recurrent scattering and memory effect at the Anderson localization transition - Alexandre Aubry, Institut Langevin "ondes et images"
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Quantum revival for flexural waves in thin plate - Marc Dubois, Insitut Langevin - Gautier Lefevre, Insitut Langevin
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Full transmission and reflection of waves through a maze of disorder - Benoît Gérardin, Institut Langevin "ondes et images"
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Graphene I: Graphene spintronics (Salle des Actes) - Jaroslav Fabian  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Spin Transport and Spintronics with Graphene - Albert Fert, Unité Mixte de Physique CNRS/Thales
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Invited: Graphene Spintronics: The Current Experimental Status - Bart van Wees, Zernike Institute of Advanced Materials, University of Groningen
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Strongly correlated systems I: Recent advances on metal-insulator transitions of correlated matter (Tanret 1)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Dynamical screening effects in correlated materials: Towards a first-principles description - Silke Biermann, Centre de Physique Théorique
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Electronic correlations in multi-orbital systems - Elena (Leni) Bascones, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (ICMM-CSIC)
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Kondo-Anderson Transitions - Stefan Kettemann, School of Engineering and Science, Postech Division of Advanced Materials Science
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and Dynamics IV: Inorganic glasses: from structure to plasticity and damage (Tanret 2) - J.-P. Guin, E. Barthel and E. Bitzek  
11:30 - 11:50 › Strain-rate sensitivity and hardness of glasses - Rene Limbach, Otto Schott Institute of Materials Research
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › Probing plasticity and damage under nano indentations and scratches in oxide glasses: a reliable benchmark for numerical simulations? - Jean-Pierre Guin, Institut de Physique de Rennes
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Statistical challenges in Single-Particle Tracking (Tanret 4)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Move, dither, move, dither. On the structure of random walks and single-particle trajectories - Michael Saxton, University of California , Davis
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Mapping the Energy and Diffusion Landscapes of Membrane Proteins at the Cell Surface Using High-Density Single-Molecule Imaging and Bayesian Inference - Maxime Dahan, Physico-Chimie-Curie
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Strongly correlated systems II: Dielectric, magnetic and multiferroic properties of perovskites and related systems (Vauquelin) - Annette Bussman-Holder  
11:30 - 12:00 › Critical thickness for ferromagnetism in insulating LaMnO3 films - H. Hilgenkamp, MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Local structure of PbFe1/2Nb1/2O3 and BaFe1/2Nb1/2O3 probed by Fe K-XAFS - Victoria Shuvaeva, Institute of Physics, Southern University
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Magnetic and magneto-electric properties of pyroxene: Ca(Co,Mn)Ge2O6 - LEI DING, Univ. Grenoble-Alpes & CNRS - Institut Néel, Grenoble, France
main file
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Central Room)  
12:45 - 14:00 WORKING LUNCH - Nanomaterials I: Nanofabrication using focused electron and ion beams  
12:50 - 13:20 Nanofabrication using focused electron and ion beams : “Latest FIB and DualBeam solutions for nanoscale device prototyping” (Salle des Actes) - Ernst-Jan Vesseur (FEI Company)  
13:20 - 13:40 Nanofabrication using focused electron and ion beams : “Advanced Focused Ion Beam Technologies for Ultra High Resolution Nanofabrication Employing Ga and New Ion Species” (Salle des Actes) - Ralf Jede (Raith GmbH)  
13:40 - 14:00 Nanomaterials I: Nanofabrication using focused electron and ion beams: '“Nanotechnology Solutions from ZEISS” (Salle des Actes) - Peter Gnauck (Carl Zeiss Microscopy)  
14:00 - 16:30 Graphene I: Graphene spintronics - Pierre Sénéor  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Role of MgO barriers for spin and charge transport in Co/MgO/graphene nonlocal spin-valve devices - Bernd Beschoten, 2nd Institute of Physics and JARA-FIT, RWTH Aachen University
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Invited: First-principles quantum transport modeling of magnetoresistance and spin-transfer torque in ferromagnet/graphene/ferromagnet vertical heterostructures - Branislav Nikolic, University of Delaware
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Graphene as a spin filtering membrane - Marie-Blandine Martin, Unité Mixte de Physique CNRS/Thales
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Ad-atoms induced Spin-orbit coupling effect on Graphene: From Quantum Spin Hall effect to Spin Relaxation - Stephan Roche, Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Barcelona
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Magnetism and spin relaxation in spin filtered ballistic edge states in graphene quantum Hall bars - Joaquin Fernandez Rossier, International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Spin injection and detection in graphene/h-BN heterostructures - Wangyang Fu, Department of Physics, University of Basel
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Optical injection of spin density and spin current in graphene with Rashba spin-orbit interaction - Evgeny Sherman, Department of Physical Chemistry, UPV-EHU and IKERBASQUE
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Intrinsic ferromagnetism induced by hydrogen adsorption on multilayer graphene - Juan Palacios, Universidad Autonoma de Madrid
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Soft Condensed Matter III: Drops and emulsions versus bubbles and foams  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Continuous Droplet Interface Crossing Encapsulation (cDICE): artificial cells and capsules - Gladys Massiera, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb - Université de Montpellier 2
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Multilayer assembly of polymers on liquid interfaces for encapsulation - Corentin Tregouet, Sciences et Ingénierie de la Matière Molle, Laboratoire Microfluidique, MEMS, Nanostructures
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Making fine and calibrated emulsions with microfluidics - Nicolas Bremond, Laboratoire Colloïdes et Matériaux Divisés
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Generation of monodisperse micron-sized emulsion through Flow-Focusing - Alvaro Evangelio Sanchez, Departamento Mecánica de Fluidos e Ingenieria Aeroespacial. Escuela Superior de Ingenieros. Universidad de Sevilla [Seville]
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Introduction of gas bubbles inside non-Newtonian fluids using a T-junction - BENOIT LABORIE, Laboratoire Navier
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Flow of foam in model porous media - Virginie Hourtané, LOF-Solvay
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Wall slip of wet foams - Sylvie Cohen-Addad, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Capillary rise of oil in aqueous foams - Rémy Mensire, Laboratoire Navier
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Capillary-hydraulic jump in liquid foams - Alexandre Cohen, Laboratoire de physique de la matière condensée
main file
14:00 - 16:45 Liquid Physics II: Dynamics in water and aqueous solutions (Belladone) - Richard Sayakalli  
14:05 - 14:35 › Invited: THz Photon-Echoes in Water? - Peter Hamm, University of Zurich
main file
14:35 - 14:55 › Rotational and translational diffusion of nanodoublers on microsecond time scales - Carlos Macias-Romero, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
main file
14:55 - 15:15 › Dielectric investigations of glassy water at ambient pressure - Catalin Gainaru, Technische Universität Dortmund
main file
15:15 - 15:45 › Invited: Ultrafast dynamics in water at high pressure - Samuele Fanetti, European Laboratory for non-linear Spectroscopy
main file
15:45 - 16:05 › X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy of Liquid Water - Fivos Perakis, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
main file
16:05 - 16:25 › Water under extreme thermal gradients: generation and growth of nanobubbles around overheated nanoparticles - Julien Lombard, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
16:25 - 16:45 › Measurements of the viscosity of supercooled water down to -34°C - Bruno Issenmann, Institut Lumière Matière - Université Lyon 1
main file
14:00 - 17:00 Nano-optics III: Revealing optical properties of nanostructured materials (Boudier)  
14:00 - 14:40 › Invited: All frequency homogenization of multilayered stacks for artificial dispersion in electromagnetism - Boris Gralak, Institut FRESNEL
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Generalized effective medium theory to extract the optical properties of two-dimensional non-spherical metallic nanoparticle layers - Yann Battie, Laboratoire de chimie Physique, Approche Multiéchelle des Milieux Complexes
main file
15:15 - 15:35 › Investigation of electro-optical properties of gold colloidal supensions. - Delphine Coursault, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb
main file
15:40 - 15:55 › Measurement of optical properties with Horiba Jobin‐Yvon - Jobin Yvon
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Soft Condensed Matter II: Soft Interfaces (Bourquelot)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Wetting and drying of liquid on crossed fibers - Alban Sauret, Princeton University
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › From elastocapillary leveling to bio-elastocapillarity - Marco Rivetti, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Elastocapillary stretching of fibers - Camille Duprat, Laboratoire d'hydrodynamique
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Levitation: from drops to plastic cards - dan soto, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Surfing a magnetic wave - Eline Dehandschoewercker, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes, Laboratoire d'hydrodynamique
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Fast propagation of cavitation nucleation in natural and artificial systems - xavier noblin, Laboratoire de physique de la matière condensée
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Bursting dynamics of rigid soap films - Marie Le Merrer, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Dynamic Leidenfrost Effect - Anaïs GAUTHIER, Laboratoire d'hydrodynamique, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › "Cold" Leidenfrost effect - Philippe Bourrianne, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Soft Condensed Matter I: Physics of Granular Media (Bussy)  
14:00 - 14:10 › Well-posed and ill-posed behaviour in the mu(I)-rheology for dense granular flows - Thomas Barker, Department of Mathematics [Manchester]
main file
14:10 - 14:25 › Flexible intruder penetration in a dense granular medium - Nicolas Algarra, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
14:25 - 14:35 › Granular flow on an inclined plane through a pillar array - Yann BERTHO, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
14:35 - 14:50 › Numerical velocity and stress fields around a disk moving through a 2D granular medium - Antoine Seguin, Service de physique de l'état condensé, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques - Philippe GONDRET, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
14:50 - 15:00 › Surface deformation of a granular bed induced by the penetration or withdrawal of an object - Philippe Gondret, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Characterization of vibrated granular suspensions by rheological and diffusing wave spectroscopy measurements - Caroline Hanotin, Université de Lorraine
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Non-local rheology for confined granular flows - Adrien IZZET, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Non-locality in dense granular flows - Mehdi Bouzid, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Information entropy calculations for vibrated granular ensembles - Marcos Salazar, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › The Non-Universal Voronoi Diagram of Random Ellipsoid Packings - Fabian Schaller, Institut für theoretische Physik, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Four ensembles for soft granular matter in a force-moment space - Ignacio Tejada, Laboratoire Navier
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Nano-phononics, Nanomechanics, and Nano-optomechanics (Caventou)  
14:00 - 14:50 › Invited: Controlling Photons and Phonons: Optomechanical Metamaterials - Florian Marquardt, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Sympathetic cooling of a membrane by optomechanical coupling to ultracold atoms - Andreas Jöckel, Universität Basel, Departement Physik
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Quantum dot opto-mechanics in a fully self-assembled nanowire - Michele Montinaro, Department of Physics, University of Basel
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Bidimensional nano-optomechanics and topological backaction in a non-conservative radiation force field - Arnaud Gloppe, Institut Néel
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Multiple spontaneous synchronization between thermal/free-carrier self-pulsing and coherent motion in an optomechanical crystal - Daniel Navarro Urrios, Catalan Institut of Nanotechnology, NEST, Istituto Nanoscienze – CNR
main file
16:10 - 16:30 › Synchronization, self-oscillation and driven oscillation of a field emission nanowire - Anthony Ayari, Institut lumière matière
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Strongly correlated systems III: f- and d-electron systems (Colchique)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Ferromagnetic superconductors and Fermi surface instabilities in heavy fermion systems - Jean-Pascal Brison
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › Non-Landau damping of magnetic excitations in systems with localized and itinerant electrons - Joseph Betouras, Loughborough University
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Electronic gaps and signature of the hidden order of URu2Si2 revealed by Raman scattering spectroscopy - Jonathan Buhot, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, UMR 7162 CNRS, Université Paris Diderot
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Tuning the static spin stripe phase and supercoductivity in La2−xBaxCuO4 (x = 1/8) by hydrostatic pressure - Zurab Guguchia, Physik-Institut der Universität Zürich
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › ELECTRONIC ANOMALIES IN THE SUPERCONDUCTING STATE OF HIGH-Tc CUPRATES AS FINGERPRINTS OF SPIN FLUCTUATION MEDIATED SUPERCONDUCTIVITY - Flora Onufrieva, Laboratoire Léon Brillouin
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Influence of doping the honeycomb system Na2IrO3 - Katharina Rolfs, Paul Scherrer Institut
main file
16:10 - 16:30 › Evidence for strong non-local correlation effects in iridates : Sr2IrO4 and Ba2IrO4 - Cyril Martins, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Structure and Dynamics V: Mechanical properties at small scales (Digitale)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Ductility and brittleness onset in silicon nano-wires : an atomistic simulation study - Firas ABED EL NABI, Institut Pprime
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Mechanical properties of Single Crystalline Nanoparticles - Dan Mordehai, Department of Mechanical Engineering - Technion
main file
15:00 - 15:30 › Invited: Deformation mechanisms of twinned Au-nanoparticles under compression: Experiment and Simulation - Erik Bitzek, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Coupling of reactive and non-reactive potentials for molecular dynamics simulation of fracture in graphene - Ignacio Tejada, Laboratoire Navier
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › First principles studies of coupled hydrogen-vacancy diffusion in nickel - Yu WANG, Institut Lumière Matière, Centre interuniversitaire de recherche et d'ingenierie des matériaux
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Multiscale simulations of strengthening induced by coherent precipitates: from the atomic scale to the crystal level - Ghiath Monnet, EDF R&D
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Carbon-rich icosahedral boron carbide designed from first principles - Antoine Jay, Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés - Ecole Polytechnique
main file
14:00 - 16:40 Macromolecular physics: Polymer brushes for nano-devices and bio-technologies (Erésym)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Poly(ethelyne Oxide) Grafted onto Surfaces Immersed in Melt of Homopolymers - Zuzana Benková, 1. REQUIMTE, Department of Chemistry, University of Porto, 2. Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences
main file
14:20 - 14:40 › Neutron Reflectometry Probes Density Profiles of Proteins Adsorbed onto Polymer Brushes - Emanuel Schneck, Institut Laue-Langevin, Max Plack Institute of Colloids and Interfaces
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Merging controlled radical polymerization and click chemistry for the design of non-fouling bioactive surfaces - Cesar Rodriguez-Emmenegger, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry
main file
15:05 - 15:20 › Probing the physico-chemical changes induced to a non-fouling PEO-PDA system by the immobilization of RGD peptides - Ognen Pop-Georgievski, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
main file
15:20 - 15:40 › Why is a polymer brush much softer when it is made of stiff polymer chains ? - Milchev A, Bulgarian Acad Sci,
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Influence of charges on the interfacial frictional properties of biological and synthetic polymers under persistent tribostress - Seunghwan Lee, Technical University of Denmark [Lyngby ]
main file
16:05 - 16:20 › Numerical simulations of an endothelial glycocalyx model - Sofia Biagi, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique, Università degli Studi di Roma
main file
16:25 - 16:40 › Shearing experiments of confined phospholipid layers characterized by Fluorescence Recovery After Patterned Photobleaching (FRAPP). - Li FU, Institut Charles Sadron
main file
14:00 - 16:45 Nanomaterials I: Nanofabrication using focused electrons and ions beams (Fougère)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Tuning and patterning magnetism with ion beams - Alexandra Mougin, LPS
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Focused Ion Beam irradiation to nano-structure Epitaxial Graphene - Jean-Michel Benoit, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › The development of a compact EBIS with integrated ion optics for FIB applications - Mike Schmidt, DREEBIT GmbH
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Single gallium ion induced effects – New ion implantation perspectives - Andrea Balocchi, Laboratoire de physique et chimie des nano-objets
main file
15:15 - 15:45 › Invited: Functional nanostructures fabricated by Focused Beams Induced Deposition - Rosa Córdoba, Laboratorio de Microscopías Avanzadas, Eindhoven University of Technology
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Application of pulsed IR laser to Focused-Electron-Beam-Induced-Deposition - Aleksandra Szkudlarek, AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Physics and Applied Computer Science[Pologne], Laboratory for Mechanics of Materials and Nanostructures, Empa
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Co-deposition from W(CO)6 and C10H8 by Focused Ion Beam - Inés Serrano-Esparza, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Aragón, Universidad de Zaragoza
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Molecular dynamics modeling of finely focused ion beam (FIB) processing: nanoscale material removal and mass transport - Kallol Das, Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
main file
16:30 - 16:45 › The Outstanding Properties of Koops-GranMat for Photonics and Electronics - Hans Koops, HaWilKo GmbH
main file
14:00 - 16:15 Magnetism: Magnetization dynamics and spintronics (Guignard) - T. Hauet  
14:00 - 14:15 › FMR and CESR in (Py/Cu) multilayer metallic films - Hervé Hurdequint, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
14:15 - 14:45 › Invited: Probing the energy barriers in non-uniform magnetization states of small particles by broadband ferromagnetic resonance - Konstantin Gusliyenko, Depto. Física de Materiales, Universidad del País Vasco, 20018 San Sebastián / IKERBASQUE, the Basque Foundation for Science, 48011 Bilbao, Spain
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Magnetization dynamics in ultra-small magnetic tunnel junctions coupled to an electromagnetic environment - Mircea Trif, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
15:00 - 15:30 › Invited: Nonreciprocal propagation of spin waves in the presence of Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction - Felipe Garcia-Sanchez, Institut d'Électronique Fondamentale
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Non-Kittel nature of spin-wave modes in thin GaMnAsP epilayers - Sylvain Shihab, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Spin and Charge Pumping Driven by Magnetization Dynamics in Weyl Semimetal - Katsuhisa Taguchi, Nagoya University
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Ultrafast Spin-Lattice Relaxation in the Intercalated Dichalcogenide FexTaS2 - Qi Liu, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, University of Groningen
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Structure and Dynamics II: Crystal morphogenesis: from particle-mediated to polycrystalline growth (Géranium) - Corinne Chevallard  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Morphogenesis of fluorapatite-gelatine nanocomposites - Rüdiger Kniep, MPI
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Spherical and porous particles of calcium carbonate synthesized together with food friendly polymer additives - Niklas Hedin, Stockholm University
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › A tentative model for spheroidal graphite growth from metallic solutions. - Jacques Lacaze, Université de Toulouse
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Phase-field Modeling of Spiraling Eutectic Dendrites - László Rátkai, Wigner Research Centre for Physics
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Dynamic stability of three-phased solidification patterns - Sabine Bottin-Rousseau, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Interrupted coarsening in generalized Cahn-Hilliard Model with long-range interactions - Simon Villain-Guillot, Laboratoire Ondes et Matière d'Aquitaine
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Effect of stress on the morphological evolution of cylindrical and spherical solids - jérôme colin, University of Poitiers
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Homoepitaxial growth of MgO thin layers on the MgO{100} surface - Marc Hayoun, Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Atomic-scale faceting and absence of segregation in CoPt nanoparticles epitaxial on NaCl - Véronique Pierron-Bohnes, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Low Temperatures - Superconductivity I: Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Moissan)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Deterministic switching of a superconducting qubit induced by individual microwave single photons - Kazuki Koshino, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › The twin paradox with macroscopic clocks in superconducting circuits - Göran Johansson, Chalmers University of Technology
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › The hidden side of the Josephson effect - Cristian Urbina, Service de physique de l'état condensé
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Dissipation and supercurrent fluctuations in a diffusive NS ring - Bastien Dassonneville, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research - IFW Dresden (Dresden, Germany)
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Measurement and dephasing of a flux qubit due to heat currents - Fabian Hassler, RWTH Aachen University
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › An ultra-efficient hybrid thermal rectifier - Antonio Fornieri, NEST, Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR and Scuola Normale Superiore
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Thermoelectric and heat transport in hybrid multi-terminal structures - Fabio Taddei, NEST Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Integrating normal-metal components into the framework of circuit quantum electrodynamics - Mikko Mottonen, QCD Labs, COMP Centre of Excellence, Department of Applied Physics, Aalto University
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Nanoscale electronic inhomogeneities in NbN ultrathin films close to the superconductor-insulator transition - Clémentine Carbillet, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Quantum transport signatures of chiral edge states in Sr2RuO4 using Cooper pair splitters - Rakesh Tiwari, University of Basel
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Structure and dynamics III: Molecular systems under extreme conditions of pressure and temperature (Narcisse) - F. Datchi, M. Citroni  
14:00 - 14:20 › Theoretical investigations of high pressure solid hydrogen - Bartomeu Monserrat, TCM group, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge
main file
14:20 - 14:40 › High-pressure van der Waals compound Kr(H2)4 discovered in the krypton-hydrogen binary system - Annette Kleppe, Diamond Light Source
main file
14:40 - 15:10 › Invited: Water and ammonia ices under extreme conditions - Sandra Ninet, Institut de Minéralogie, de Physique des Matériaux et de Cosmochimie
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Quantum-Driven Phase Transition in High-Pressure Ice - Yael Bronstein, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Gas Hydrates at High Pressure - John Loveday, University of Edinburgh
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Chemical Bonding in CO2 and CH4 clathrate hydrates under pressure - Jose Manuel Recio, MALTA Team, Universidad de Oviedo
main file
16:10 - 16:30 › Highly hydroscopic pyridine N-oxide at high-pressure - Hanna Tomkowiak, Faculty of Chemistry
main file
14:00 - 16:45 Biophysics I: Physical morphogenesis and cell mechanics (Parmentier) - Alain Goriely  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Emergence of collective modes and tridimensional structures from epithelial confinement - Pascal Silberzan, Physico-Chimie-Curie
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Cells growth and differentiation atop biomimetic genipin-crosslinked nanofilms on a biomaterial TiAl6V4 biomaterial surface - Sandrine MORIN, Laboratory of Biophysics and Biomaterials - Université de Rouen
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › From wound healing to artificial muscles: Modelling bio- and biomimetic materials with polar and nematic order parameters - Michael Koepf, Département de Physique de l'ENS
main file
15:15 - 15:45 › Collective behavior of bacteria in heterogeneous environments - Carine Douarche, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › On growth and form of Bacillus subtilis biofilms - Julien Dervaux, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire des Energies de Demain
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Cell monolayers on patterned substrates: relation between tissue shape and contractility - Irina Surovtsova, Bioquant
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Spontaneous cellular aggregate migration induced by dewetting - Damien Cuvelier, Laboratoire Physico-Chimie Curie
main file
16:30 - 16:45 › In vivo stimulation of the primary cilium of bone cells: Differentiation osteoblasts/ osteocytes - Anne Devulder
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Acoustics: Recent advances in acoustic wave propagation, generation and sensing in condensed matter (Pelletier)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Soft acoustic metamaterials - Thomas Brunet, Institut de Mécanique et d'Ingénierie de Bordeaux
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Time Reversal in bubbly metamaterials - Maxime Lanoy, Institut Langevin "Ondes et Images"
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Low Frequency Acoustic Shielding of Lamb Waves through a Periodic Array of Thin Rectangular Junctions - Yann Pennec, Institut d'électronique, de microélectronique et de nanotechnologie
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Evolution of Bragg and Low Frequency Gaps in a phononic plate formed by pillars deposited on a drilled plate - Stephanie Hemon, IEMN
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Localization of Flexural Waves in Plates Structured with Blind-Holes - Gautier Lefebvre, Institut Langevin "ondes et images"
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Nonlinear shear wave propagation in water-saturated granular media - Xiaoping Jia, Institut Langevin
main file
15:45 - 15:15 › Rayleigh waves at a foam surface - Anne Le Goff, Biomécanique et Bioingénierie
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Estimation of the in vivo cortical thickness using multi-modal axial transmission technique - Quentin Vallet, Laboratoire d'Imagerie Biomédicale
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Band Structure of Harmonic and Anharmonic Coupled Monoatomic Chains - Bertrand Dubus, Institut d'Electronique de Microélectronique et de Nanotechnologie
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Strongly correlated systems I: Recent advances on metal-insulator transitions of correlated matter (Tanret 1)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Metal-Insulator Transition and Exchange Bias in Nickelate Heterostructures - Marta Gibert, University of Geneva
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Pressure and electric pulse induced insulator-metal transitions in AM4Q8 (A = Ga, Ge; M = V, Nb, Ta; Q = S, Se) - Vinh Ta Phuoc, Groupe de Recherche en Matériaux, Microélectronique, Acoustique et NanotechnologiesGREMAN - UMR 7347
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Superconductivity and quantum phase transitions at oxide interfaces - Jérôme Lesueur, Laboratoire de Physique et d'Etude des Matériaux
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Two distinct superconducting domes in n-doped SrTiO3 - Xiao Lin, LPEM, ESPCI
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Magneto-transport study of metal-insulator transition in ultrathin films of LaNiO3-d: effect of thickness, geometrical structure, ageing and annealing treatments - Alexandra Senegas, Groupe d'Etude de la Matière Condensée
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Evidence of the metal-insulator transition in ultrathin V2O3 films and V2O3/Cr2O3 heterostructures - Mariela Menghini, KU Leuven [Leuven]
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Two competiting components for one resistivity in LaVO3/SrTiO3 - Alain Pautrat, CRISMAT
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Infrared- and Raman-Spectroscopy Measurements of a Transition in the Crystal Structure and a Closing of the Energy Gap of BiTeI under Pressure - Michael TRAN, Département de Physique de la Matière Condensée
main file
14:00 - 16:20 Structure and Dynamics IV: Inorganic glasses: from structure to plasticity and damage (Tanret 2) - J.-P. Guin, E. Barthel and E. Bitzek  
14:00 - 14:20 › Raman measurement of irreversible shear in SiO_2 glass - Nikita Shcheblanov, Institut Lumière Matière, Université Lyon 2, Lyon
main file
14:20 - 14:40 › Plastic response of silica micropillars studied by Raman spectroscopy - Manon Heili, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
14:40 - 15:00 › Influence of Topological Anisotropy on Mechanical Properties of Silica Glass revealed by Atomistic Simulations - Erik Bitzek, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
main file
15:00 - 15:20 › Nanoindentation of sodium borosilicate glasses of nuclear interest using Molecular Dynamics simulations - Dimitrios Kilymis, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb
main file
15:20 - 15:40 › Atomistic approach to the plastic response of amorphous silica in shear and compression. - Boris Mantisi, Laboratoire de Physique Théorique de la Matière Condensée
main file
15:40 - 16:00 › Densification mechanisms of silica glass under hydrostatic compression and relevance to nanoindentation testing - Vincent Keryvin, LIMATB
main file
16:00 - 16:20 › Elastic anomaly in silicate glasses: link between structure and mechanical behavior - Christine MARTINET, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Statistical challenges in Single-Particle Tracking (Tanret 4)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Intracellular motion in Acanthamoeba castellanii - Christine Selhuber-Unkel, Institute for Materials Science, University of Kiel, Kaiserstr. 2, D-24143 Kiel
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Diffusion and Microrheology in Viscoelastic Media: Effects of Inertia and Non-Conservative Forces - Jay Schieber, Illinois Institute of Technology
main file
15:00 - 15:30 › Optimal estimation of diffusion coefficients from single-particle trajectories - Henrik Flyvbjerg, Department of Micro- and Nanotechnology, Technical University of Denmark
main file
15:30 - 16:00 › Subdiffusive motion of tracers in a viscoelastic medium with hydrodynamic interactions - Mahsa Vahabi, Laboratoire de Physique de la Matière Condensé, Department of Physics and Astronomy
main file
16:00 - 16:30 › Single file motion in an ageing environment - Ralf Metzler, University of Potsdam
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Semiconductors I: Coherence properties in semiconductor quantum dots (Vauquelin)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Semiconductor quantum dots: Storing coherent quantum states and generating indistinguishable single photons - S. Höfling, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St Andrews,
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Shape Dependence of Quantum Dot Heavy-Hole Eigenstates - Eoin O'Reilly, University College Cork, Tyndall National Institute
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Cavity-enhanced coherent nonlinear response of a single strongly-confined InAs quantum dot - Jacek Kasprzak, Institut Néel
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Tuning photon indistinguishability in resonantly-driven semiconductor quantum dots - Raphaël Proux, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
15:15 - 15:45 › Invited: Resonantly scattered photons from a “noisy” quantum dot in a planar cavity antenna - Brian Gerardot, Heriot-Watt University
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Indistinguishable single photons emitted by quantum dots under resonant excitation without post-selection - léonard monniello, Intitut des nanosciences de Paris
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Electron-nuclear spin coupling effects in highly symmetrical GaAs quantum dots under optical pumping conditions - Louis Bouet, Laboratoire de physique et chimie des nano-objets - Mael Vidal, Laboratoire de physique et chimie des nano-objets
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Interplay of spin-orbit and hyperfine interactions in dynamical nuclear polarization in semiconductor double quantum dots - Marko Rancic, University of Konstanz - Guido Burkard, University of Konstanz
main file
16:30 - 19:00 POSTER SESSION  
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break (Central Room)  
19:00 - 20:00 Social Programme - Social Programme  

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Time Event  
08:00 - 19:00 Registration  
09:00 - 10:00 Floating on Air (Bourquelot) - Detlef LOHSE  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break (Central Room)  
10:30 - 11:30 Water, charge and living cells (Bourquelot) - Sylvie ROKE  
10:30 - 11:30 Energy fluctuations and Maxwell's demon in an electric circuit (Bussy) - Jukka PEKOLA  
10:30 - 11:30 Iron-based superconductors: An overview (Guignard) - Roser VALENTI  
11:30 - 12:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics II: Majorana Fermions in Condensed Matter Physics (Narcisse) - Silvano De Franceschi  
11:30 - 12:00 › Majorana bound states in semiconducting nanowires: introduction and experimental overview - Ramon Aguado, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Invited: Majorana's in semiconductor nanowire system - Kun Zuo, Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Soft Condensed Matter III: Drops and emulsions versus bubbles and foams (Aubépine)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Drop impact on solid surface : short time self similarity - Julien Philippi, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Drop formation in gravitationally stretched Newtonian liquid jets: experiments and global linear frequency response analysis - Paula Andrea Consoli Lizzi, Fluid Mechanics Research Group, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Ligament characterization in electric microdripping - Antonio J. Hijano, Universidad de Malaga
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Coalescence and non-coalescence of a liquid droplet to a bath of the same liquid in a confined space under static electric field - Ko Okumura, Ochanomizu University
main file
11:30 - 12:40 Liquid Physics II: Dynamics in water and aqueous solutions (Belladone) - Damien Laage  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Solvent-driven Ionic Processes In Water: Surface Ion Adsorption and Cation-Cation Pairing, Studied by X-ray Absorption and UV-SHG Spectroscopy - Richard Saykally, University of California
main file
12:00 - 12:20 › Visualization of the freezing process of polymer and organic solutions - Anatoli Bogdan, Department of Physical Sciences, University of Helsinki, Finland., Laboratory of Polymer Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, University of Helsinki, Finland, Institute of Physical Chemistry, University of Innsbruck, Austria
main file
12:20 - 12:40 › Antibubble dynamics: competition between gas absorption and drainage - Benoit Scheid, Université Libre de Bruxelles (TIPs)
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics I: Mesoscopic physics and quantum gases (Boudier)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Thermodynamics and dynamics of Bose condensation in a quasi-homogeneous gas - Nir Navon, Cavendish Laboratory - University of Cambridge
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Fast or slow quantum dissipative dynamics, a question of observables - Bruno Sciolla
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Soft Condensed Matter II: Soft Interfaces (Bourquelot)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Phase behavior of fully penetrable particles - Mukta Tripathy, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Inertia-like motion of nematic disclination - takuya yanagimachi, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Pure and Applied Sciences, University of Tsukuba
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Molecular Dynamics Study of Mixed Alkanethiols on Gold Surfaces at Three Different Arrangements - Maria Natália Dias Soeiro Cordeiro, REQUIMTE/Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Faculty of Sciences, University of Porto
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Fatty Amines and Colloidal Particles at the Oil-Water Interface - Joe Forth, University of Edinburgh [Edinburgh]
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Soft Condensed Matter I: Physics of Granular Media (Bussy)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Positron Emission Particle Tracking of granular flows in rotating drums - Indresan Govender, Department of Physics (Cape Town)
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Terahertz Investigations in Granular Media - Philip Born, DLR-Institute of Materials Physics in Space
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Revealing the structure of a granular medium through ballistic sound propagation - Sébastien Lherminier, Institut Lumière-Matière
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Order-disorder transitions in a 2D magnetic granular medium - Simon Merminod, Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and Dynamics I: Metals: Point and extended defects in metallic systems: thermodynamics and kinetics (Caventou)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Understanding grain boundary fracture through micro-mechanical testing and finite element modelling - Sergio Lozano-Perez, Department of Materials - University of Oxford
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Grain boundary cohesion in bcc transition metals: Alloying effects revealed by density functional theory - Lorenz Romaner, Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Effect of High-angle Grain Boundaries on Mechanical Properties of Low-carbon Steel Subjected to Warm Severe Plastic Deformation - Anatoliy Zavdoveev, Donetsk Institute for Physics and Engineering
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Liquid Physics I: Fluids in confinement: in- and out-of-equilibrium (Colchique)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Dynamics of glassforming liquids in confinement - Vincent Krakoviack, Laboratoire de Chimie
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Mode Coupling Theory analysis of confined water - Mauro Rovere, Dipartimento di Matematica e Fisica, Università Roma Tre
main file
11:30 - 12:10 Structure and Dynamics IV: Inorganic glasses: from structure to plasticity and damage (Digitale) - J.-P. Guin, E. Barthel and E. Bitzek  
11:30 - 11:50 › Uniaxial compression of silica pillars: the plastic regime - Jérémie Teisseire, Surface du Verre et Interfaces, CNRS / Saint-Gobain UMR 125
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › Investigating the fracture toughness of Zr-based bulk metallic glasses of highest purity - Sovannara Hin, Université de Bretagne-Sud
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nanomaterials II: Thermal transport and thermodynamics in nanostructures (Erésym)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Stochastic thermodynamics: From principles to thermoelectric transport. - Udo Seifert, Stuttgart University
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › invited: Nanophononics at low temperature: manipulating heat at the nanoscale - Olivier Bourgeois, Institut Néel
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nanomaterials I: Nanofabrication using focused electrons and ions beams (Fougère)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Functional nanomagnets by FEBID - How to make them - How to use them - Heinz D. Wanzenboeck, Technical University of Vienna
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Magnetic force microscopy on Co nano-pillars grown by Focused electron beam induced deposition - Nidhi Kakkar, Eindhoven University of Technology
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Giant current density discovered in Koops-GranMat at room temperature - Hans W P Koops, HaWilKo GmbH
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Magnetism: Magnetization dynamics and spintronics (Guignard) - A. Bataille  
11:30 - 12:00 › invited: Structure and stability of skyrmions in ultrathin magnetic films - Stanislas ROHART, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Invited: Domain wall velocity in cobalt nanowires grown by Focused-Electron-Beam induced deposition - JOSE DE TERESA, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Aragón, Laboratorio de Microscopías Avanzadas
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and Dynamics II: Crystal morphogenesis: from particle-mediated to polycrystalline growth (Géranium) - T. Pusztai  
11:30 - 11:50 › Metallic growth and ordering driven by vicinal surfaces: case of the Ag/Ni system - Amandine Bellec, Synchrotron SOLEIL, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › Controlling the Transitions of Nanoparticles on Nanopatterned Substrates with Electromigration - Maxime Ignacio, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
12:10 - 12:30 › Suspensions of gold nanoparticules: from interaction to superlattices - Stéphanie Hajiw, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Low Temperatures - Superconductivity I: Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Moissan)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Gates and measurement at the surface code threshold: Superconducting qubits poised for fault-tolerant quantum computing - Julian Kelly, University of California, Santa Barbara
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Digital-analog Quantum Simulations with Superconducting Circuits - Antonio Mezzacapo, Department of Physical Chemistry, University of the Basque Country
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Digital Quantum Simulation of Heisenberg Spin-Spin Interactions with Superconducting circuits - Mintu Mondal, ETH Zurich
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Graphene I: Graphene spintronics (Narcisse) - Stéphane Roche  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Defect Induced Magnetic Moments in Graphene - Roland Kawakami, Department of Physics and Astronomy,The Ohio State University
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Spin-orbit coupling and spin relaxation in graphene due to resonant scatterers - Martin Gmitra, University of Regensburg
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Electron spin resonance and scanning tunneling spectroscopy of monolayer graphene with vacancies induced by ion irradiation - Stephan Zimmermann, Technische Universität Dresden, Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Biophysics I: Physical morphogenesis and cell mechanics (Parmentier) - Ulrich Schwarz  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Growth, homeostatic regulation and stem cell dynamics in tissues - Jean-François Joanny, Physico-Chimie Curie, Ecole Supérieure de Physique et Chimie Industrielles
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Mechanical properties of growing melanocytic nevi and the progression to melanoma - Alessandro Taloni
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › A Hydrodynamic Instability in Tumor Formation - Thomas Risler, Physico-Chimie-Curie
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Theory: density functional theory and beyond (Pelletier)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Optical properties of MoS2. Excitons beyond the bandgap - Alejandro Molina-Sanchez, Physics and Materials Science Research Unit, University of Luxembourg
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Interaction of tetrakis-Schiff base compounds with carbon nanostructures from DFT: implications for charge transfer. - Sergey Pyrlin, University of Minho
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Towards a first-principles determination of effective Coulomb interactions in correlated electron materials: Role of intershell interactions - Priyanka Seth, Centre de Physique Théorique
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nano-optics II:Nanooptics and Plasmonics (Salle des Actes)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Propagation of surface plasmons and coupling between silver nanowire and quantum dots - Hong Wei, Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Mapping the radiative and non-radiative local density of states with a fluorescent scanning near-field probe - Valentina Krachmalnicoff, Institut Langevin
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Correlating two-photon luminescence and topography measurements in single gold nanorods : towards understanding the origin of plasmon emission - Celine FIORINI-DEBUISSCHERT, CEA Saclay
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Strongly correlated systems I: Recent advances on metal-insulator transitions of correlated matter (Tanret 1)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Ultrafast evolution of the model Mott-Hubbard compound V2O3 - Gabriel Lantz, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Metallization in an instant – The photoinduced phase transition of VO2 - Julia Stähler, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › New insight into the Metal-Insulator transition of the skutterudite PrRu4P12 - marie-aude measson, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Low Temperatures - Superconductivity II: Fe-Based Superconductors (Tanret 2) - Leni Bascones  
11:30 - 12:00 › dHvA studies of the Fermi topology and Electronic Correlations in Iron-based Superconductors and Metals - Amalia Coldea, University of Oxford
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Invited: Spin/Orbital correlation, disordered impurities, and glide translational symmetry of Fe-based superconductors - Wei Ku, Brookhaven National Laboratory
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Statistical challenges in Single-Particle Tracking (Tanret 4)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Intracellular Transport Phenomena addressed by Single Particle Tracking and Local Mean Squared Displacement Analysis - Doris Heinrich, Leiden Institute of Physics
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Experimental and analytical pitfalls of Single-Particle Tracking - Laurence Salomé, Institut de Pharmacologie et de Biologie Structurale
main file
12:30 - 14:00 APS Lunch Event  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Central Room)  
14:00 - 16:30 Soft Condensed Matter III: Drops and emulsions versus bubbles and foams (Aubépine)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Rupture and generation of free-standing or coated soap films - Emmanuelle Rio, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Small bubbles bursting at a free surface: from sea water to Champagne wine - Elisabeth Ghabache, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Non-local elastic bubble or droplet interactions in foams or emulsions - Reinhard Hohler, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris, Université Paris-Est
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Force-strain study of 2D soap bubbles - Damien Cuvelier, Laboratoire Physico-Chimie Curie
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Retraction of a liquid film with hydrophobic particles on its interfaces: jamming and dynamics. - Yousra Timounay, Laboratoire Navier
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Making and breaking bridges in Pickering emulsions - French David, School of Physics and Astronomy - University of Edinburgh
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Flow and Jamming of Granular Suspension in Foams - Benjamin Haffner, Laboratoire Navier
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Nanoparticle Adsorption and Crossing of Fluid Interfaces - Antonio Stocco, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Role of dilute oil in water emulsion in the destabilization mechanism of a free radially expanding liquid sheet in air - Christian Ligoure, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb
main file
14:00 - 16:50 Liquid Physics II: Dynamics in water and aqueous solutions (Belladone) - Peter Hamm  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Water Dynamics in Protein Hydration Shells - Damien Laage, Ecole Normale Supérieure, Chemistry Department
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › Nuclear quantum effects in water: a multi-scale study - Raffaello Potestio, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Tracking correlations of vibrational motion from biomolecular solutes into the surrounding solvent - Matthias Heyden, Max-Planck-Institut für Kohlenforschung (coal research)
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Microscopic mechanism of protein cryopreservation in an aqueous solution with trehalose - Dario Corradini, PHysicochimie des Electrolytes et Nanosystèmes InterfaciauX, Center for Polymer Studies
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Water dynamics around alkaline and alkaline earth cations: Molecular Dynamics simulation of NMR relaxation times - Antoine Carof, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Liquid-liquid coexistence and crystallization in supercooled ST2 water - Fausto Martelli, Princeton University [Pinceton]
main file
16:10 - 16:30 › Multi-scale Moisture Transport in Hardened Cement Pastes and ReferencePorous Silicate Materials - Dominique Petit, Physique de la matière condensée
main file
16:30 - 16:50 › Excess electrons in amorphous solid water: Relaxation and trapping on ultrafast timescales - Julia Stähler, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics I: Mesoscopic physics and quantum gases (Boudier)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Cooperon echo: mesoscopic loop spectroscopy - Cord Müller, Fachbereich Physik, Universität Konstanz
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Superfluid-insulator transition of interacting disordered bosons in one dimension - Aleksandra Petkovic, Laboratoire de Physique Théorique - IRSAMC
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Ultracold Atoms in Disorder: 3D Anderson Localization and Coherent Backscattering - Vincent Josse, Laboratoire Charles Fabry
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Disorder vs interaction effects in cold-atom dynamics and transport phenomena - Claudio Verdozzi, Lund University, Department of Physics
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Light-Cone Effect and Supersonic Correlations in One and Two-Dimensional Bosonic Superfluids - Laurent Sanchez-Palencia, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique and Université Paris-Saclay
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Entanglement generation is not necessary for optimal work extraction - Karen Hovhannisyan, ICFO – The Institute of Photonic Sciences,
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Z2 fractional topological insulators in two dimensions - Cecile Repellin, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Macroscopically Ordered State of Dipolar Excitons in Semiconductor Nanostructures - Sergueï ANDREEV, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Soft Condensed Matter II: Soft Interfaces (Bourquelot)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Stability of a falling viscous sheet - Claude Perdigou, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Elastocapillary snap-through: using an elastic instability to climb in the gravity field - Aurelie Fargette, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert, Département de Physique, Ecole Normale Supérieure
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Wrinkling of Interfacial Membranes and Layers - Dominic Vella, Mathematical Institute [Oxford]
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Compression of granular rafts - Etienne Jambon-Puillet, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Drag Control through Wrinkling on Curved Surfaces - Denis Terwagne, Université Libre de Bruxelles [Bruxelles]
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Roadmap to the morphological instabilities of a stretched twisted ribbon - Vincent Demery, Department of Physics, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Crumpling of thin sheets: the effect of plasticity on the crumpling force - Mehdi Habibi, Institute of physics, University of Amsterdam [Amsterdam]
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Elastic Metamaterials - Corentin Coulais, Leiden Institute of Physics, University of Leiden
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Origami mechanics - Frédéric Lechenault, Laboratoire de Physique Statistique de l'ENS
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Soft Condensed Matter I: Physics of Granular Media (Bussy)  
14:00 - 14:15 › DEM-CFD coupling applied to bed load transport - Raphael Maurin, Irstea, Grenoble, ETNA
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Immersed collision between a sphere and a textured wall - Thibault Chastel, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Destabilization of an immersed granular bed by localized thermal convection - Eric Herbert, Laboratoire LIED
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Oscillating gas flow induces reptation of granular droplets - Jean-Christophe GEMINARD, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS Lyon
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Jamming of liquid marbles - Guillaume Lagubeau, Université de Liège
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Measurement of a shear-induced partial pressure in a bidisperse suspension - Jérôme Martin, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Fiber suspension rheology - Nahed Sihem BOUNOUA, Laboratoire de Physique de la Matiére Condensée Nice - Elisabeth Lemaire, Laboratoire de Physique de la matiére condensée
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Erosion of a dry granular bed by an impinging vertical round gas jet - Georges Gauthier, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › A Monte Carlo method applied to the resuspension of small particles - Jesica Benito, Instituto de Física Aplicada, Departamento de Física, Facultad de Ciencias Físico Matemáticas y Naturales, Universidad Nacional de San Luis
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › RELAXATION PHENOMENA AND COOPERATIVE LENGTH SCALE AT DYNAMIC GLASS TRANSITION IN GLASS FORMING LIQUIDS - Rijal Bidur, AMME-LECAP EA4528, International Laboratory, Institut des Matériaux de Rouen, Université et INSA de Rouen
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Structure and Dynamics I: Metals: Point and extended defects in metallic systems: thermodynamics and kinetics (Caventou)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Atomistic Simulations of Crack – Microstructure Interactions - Erik Bitzek, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › The properties of dislocations in 4He crystals - Sébastien BALIBAR, ENS Paris
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Dislocation – grain boundary interactions in aluminum: insights from atomistic simulations - Julien Guénolé, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Homogenisation theories to investigate the transport of extended defects - Tom Swinburne, Imperial College London, EURATOM/CCFE Fusion Association
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Ab initio description of the Peierls potential of screw dislocations in bcc iron and its consequences on the dislocation-carbon interaction - Francois WILLAIME, Service de Recherches de Métallurgie Physique
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Stability of vacancies in nickel at finite temperature and implications for the local solubility of hydrogen - Arnaud Metsue, Laboratoire des Sciences de l'Ingenieur pour l'Environnement
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Environmental Dependence of Point Defect Behavior in Alloys, derived from First-Principles Phase Stability Calculations - Duc Nguyen-Manh, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Solubility and Interaction of C and N Interstitials in Fe-Nb Laves and μ Phases - Alvin Noe Ladines, Interdisciplinary Center for Advanced Materials Simulations, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Ab initio study of hydrogen interaction with beryllium - Pavel Vladimirov, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology [Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen]
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Liquid Physics I: Fluids in confinement: in- and out-of-equilibrium (Colchique)  
14:00 - 14:20 › Investigating amorphous order in stable glasses by random pinning - Christopher Fullerton, Department of Physics, University of Bath
main file
14:20 - 14:40 › Multiple reentrant glass-transition in confined hard sphere glasses - Suvendu Mandal, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung
main file
14:40 - 15:00 › Computer simulation of CH4 in mesoporous MOFs: Critical fluctuations and interfaces - Nicolas Höft, Heinrich-Heine University, Duesseldorf
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Supramolecular ordering of glassforming binary liquids induced by nanoscale confinement - ramona mhanna, Institut Laue-Langevin, Institut de Physique de Rennes
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Structural changes induced by water sorption in polyvinyl alcohol cryo-gels - Noemi Szekely, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › The Shear-Gradient Concentration Coupling (SCC-) Instability - Jan Dhont, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Speeding up and slowing down liquid spreading on solid surfaces - Evan Spruijt, Laboratoire de Physique et Mécanique des Milieux Hétérogènes
main file
14:00 - 16:40 Transport phenomena impacting the safety and lifetime of materials (Digitale)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Food Packaging Safe-by-design - Olivier Vitrac, INRA UMR1145 "Group Interactions between Materials and Media in Contact" - Mai Nguyen, INRA UMR1145 "Group Interactions between Materials and Media in Contact"
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Regulation of transport phenomena in EU legislation - Eddo Hoekstra, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Review of migration of nanomaterials from food contact materials - Eddo Hoekstra, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission
main file
14:45 - 15:05 › Migration of plasticizer from a PVC hose into a food simulant in flowing conditions - Franck Pigeonneau, Surface du Verre et Interfaces
main file
15:15 - 15:20 › Predicting the leaching of substances by materials from molecular structures - Olivier Vitrac, INRA UMR1145
main file
15:20 - 15:40 › Some Diffusion Problems In The Case of Oxidative Ageing of Polymers - Emmanuel Richaud, Paris Tech
main file
15:40 - 16:00 › Diffusion of oligomers in supercooled polymer systems - Hendrik Meyer, Institut Charles Sadron
main file
16:00 - 16:20 › Mechanisms of diffusion of polar and non-polar solvents in two polyamides with different hydrogen bond sites (Polyamide 6,6 and polyamide 6,10) - F. Preda, Laboratoire Polymères et Matériaux Avancés
main file
16:20 - 16:40 › Chemical aging and asphaltene nanoaggregates in bitumen: a molecular dynamics study - Claire Lemarchand, DNRF "Glass and Time" centre, Department of Sciences, Roskilde University
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Nanomaterials II: Thermal transport and thermodynamics in nanostructures (Erésym)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Conservation laws, symmetry breaking and thermodynamics efficiency - Giulio Casati, Center for nonlinear and complex systems
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Invited: Entropy production in thermal conduction - Ian Ford, Department of Physics and Astronomy, UCL
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Heat, charge and mixed noises and their relations to thermoelectric figure of merit and differential conductances - Adeline CREPIEUX, Aix-Marseille Université, Université de Toulon
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Under what circumstances is the non linear thermoelectric transport theory unavoidable in nanodevices? - Anne-Marie Daré, Institut des Matériaux, de Microélectronique et des Nanosciences de Provence
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Nonlinear heat transport in quantum Hall bar setups - David Sánchez, Instituto de Física Interdisciplinar y Sistemas Complejos
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Phonon transport in thermoelectric "electron crystal phonon glass" thin film - dimitri tainoff, Institut Neel
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Heat-exchange statistics in driven open quantum systems - Paolo Solinas, Istituto SPIN-CNR
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Three terminal mesoscopic energy harvesters - Rafael Sánchez, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Graphene II: Lavoisier discussion: Optical and opto-electronic of carbon nanostructures (Fougère)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Probing electronic excitations in mono- to pentalayer graphene by micro-magneto-Raman spectroscopy - Stéphane Berciaud, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › Coupling carbon nanotube photoluminescence with silicon microring resonators - Adrien Noury, Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale, CNRS-UMR 8622, Univ. Paris-Sud, Orsay, France - Nicolas Izard, Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale, CNRS-UMR 8622, Univ. Paris-Sud, Orsay, France
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Absorption cross-sections of carbon nanotubes revealed by energy transfer in nanotube/porphyrin compounds - Fabien Vialla, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › All-optical determination of the Young's modulus of graphene - Dominik Metten, IPCMS
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Optoelectronic devises based on Cup-Stacked Curbon Nanotubes (CS-CNTs) for photovoltaics and photodetectors applications - Leandro Sacco, Laboratoire de Physique des Interfaces des Couches Minces
main file
15:50 - 16:20 › Invited - Aligning organic dipolar molecules in carbon nanotubes for nonlinear optics - Sophie Cambré, Experimental Condensed Matter Physics Laboratory
main file
14:00 - 16:15 Magnetism: Magnetization dynamics and spintronics (Guignard) - Stanislas Rohart  
14:00 - 14:15 › Magnetocrystalline anisotropy of adatoms: How to make it big? - Ondrej Sipr, Institute of Physics AS CR, v.v.i.
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Magnetocrystalline anisotropy energy of slabs and nanoclusters of Fe and Co: A detailed local analysis within a tight-binding model - Dongzhe LI, Service de physique de l'état condensé
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Evidence of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy of Co ultrathin film induced by a molecular layer - KAUSHIK BAIRAGI, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Study of magnetic ferh nanoalloys : structure and chemical order - Marion Castiella, Centre d'élaboration de matériaux et d'études structurales
main file
15:00 - 15:30 › Invited: Tunnel mediated coupling between antiferromagnetic thin films - Alexandre Bataille, Laboratoire Léon Brillouin
main file
15:30 - 16:00 › Invited: Strain-induced giant magnetoelectric effect and multiferroicity in epitaxial Cr2O3 nanoparticles - Yves Henry, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Epitaxial CoFe2O4 / BaTiO3 multiferroic thin layers for the analysis of magnetoelectric coupling - Thomas AGHAVNIAN, CEA/Saclay, DSM/IRAMIS/SPEC
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Semiconductors II: Terahertz Physics and Applications (Géranium)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: THz wireless communications using plasma-wave detectors - Stéphane Blin, Institut d'Électronique du Sud, Université Montpellier 2
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Near-field microscopy: from MIR to THz - Jean-François Lampin, Institut d'électronique, de microélectronique et de nanotechnologie
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › On-Chip Terahertz Measurements of Mesoscopic Semiconductor Systems at sub-Kelvin Temperatures - Chris Wood, School of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University of Leeds
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Towards Pulsed Millimetre-Wave Radars with Sub-Picosecond Temporal Precision Based on Miniature, Collapsing-Domain-Based Source. - Sergey Vainshtein, Electronics Laboratory/University of Oulu
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Transient terahertz emission from photon drag effect in multilayer graphene under optical excitation - Simon HUPPERT, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Unbiased InP Double Heterojunction Bipolar Transistor as Room Temperature Terahertz Detector - Dominique Coquillat, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb (UMR 5221) CNRS-Université Montpellier 2
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Semiconductor superlattices with massless dispersion relations - Francesca Carosella, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Nanowire-based terahertz quantum cascade devices - Thomas Grange, Institut Néel
main file
14:00 - 16:45 Low Temperatures - Superconductivity I: Mesoscopic superconductivity and quantum circuits (Moissan)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Experiments on coherent quantum phase slips in superconducting nanowires - J.T Peltonen, Royal Holloway [Surrey]
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Quasiperiodicity and revivals in dynamics of quantum phase slips in Josephson junction chains and superconducting nanowires - Gianluca Rastelli, University of Konstanz, Zukunftskolleg - Konstanz
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Superconducting quantum node for entanglement and storage of microwave radiation - françois mallet, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Flux Qubits in Three-Dimensional Circuit-QED Architecture - Michael STERN, Quantronics Group, SPEC, IRAMIS, DSM, CEA Saclay
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Self-trapping of photons in circuit QED - Sebastian Schmidt, Institute for Theoretical Physics, ETH Zurich
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Ultrafast quantum nondemolition measurement based on inductively coupled transmons - Küng Bruno, Neel Institut, Grenoble, France
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Perfect squeezing by damping modulation in circuit quantum electrodynamics - Nicolas Didier, Université de Sherbrooke
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Optimal conditions for creation and transfer of intra-cavity squeezed states in circuit-QED - Eran Ginossar, University of Surrey
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Surface acoustic waves interacting with a superconducting qubit - Thomas Aref, Chalmers University of Technology
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Strong coupling of a magnetostatic mode in yttrium iron garnet to a microwave resonator - Yutaka Tabuchi, The University of Tokyo [Toyo]
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics II: Majorana Fermions in Condensed Matter Physics (Narcisse) - Silvano De Franceschi, Ramon Aguado  
14:00 - 14:30 › Soft superconducting gap in semiconductor-based Majorana nanowires - Tudor Stanescu, West Virginia University
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Semiconductor nanowire networks -- The building blocks of complex Majorana devices - Attila Geresdi, Kavli Institute of Nanosciences
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Majorana bound state in a circular geometry topological insulator Josephson junction - Sunghun Park, Institute for Mathematical Physics, TU Braunschweig
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Novel Majorana fermion platforms relying on supercurrents - Panagiotis Kotetes, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Shiba states of an Anderson impurity in hybrid normal-superconducting systems - Rok Zitko, Institute Jozef Stefan
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Effects of tilting the magnetic field in 1D Majorana nanowires - Llorens Serra, Institute for Cross-Disciplinary Physics and Complex Systems - University of the Balearic Islands - Spanish National Research Council
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Universal parity-crossing statistics in hybrid normal-superconductor nanostructures - Inanc Adagideli, Faculty of Engineering and Natural Sciences
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Squeezing light with Majorana fermions - Audrey Cottet, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Biophysics I: Physical morphogenesis and cell mechanics (Parmentier) - Alain Goriely  
14:00 - 14:30 › Embryogenesis of intestinal tissues: anisotropic growth and morphological changes - Martine Ben Amar, LPS,ENS
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › An archetypal mechanism for branching organogenesis, application to the lung. - Benjamin Mauroy, Laboratoire Jean Alexandre Dieudonné
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › A First Principle Approach to Oxygen Uptake in the Human Lung - Min-Yeong Kang, Laboratoire de Physique de la Matière Condensée
main file
15:15 - 15:45 › invited: Poly-constrictor: how polymers strangle membranes - Martin Michael Müller, Institut Charles Sadron, Equipe BioPhysStat, LCP-A2MC
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › A new high throughput technique of mechanical measurements applied to cytoskeletal actin networks - Pierre Bauër, Physique et mécanique des milieux hétérogenes
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Cell-based computer simulations of nuclear ordering in syncytial embryos - Ulrich Schwarz, Heidelberg University
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Acoustics: Recent advances in acoustic wave propagation, generation and sensing in condensed matter (Pelletier)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Light and sound in bubble polycrystals - Frédéric Wintzenrieth, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Acoustical twisting - Antoine Riaud, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris, Institut d'électronique, de microélectronique et de nanotechnologie
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Toward a spectroscopy in picosecond acoustics - Frédérick Delgrange, MENAPiC
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Picosecond resolved imaging of acoustic waves with an antialiasing process for high spatial resolution - Jean-Michel RAMPNOUX, Laboratoire Ondes et Matière d'Aquitaine
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › A single gold nanoparticle as an efficient GHz opto-acoustic transducer - Bertrand Audoin, Institut de Mécanique et Ingénierie de Bordeaux
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Acoustic attenuation and velocity measurements in vitreous silica by picosecond laser ultrasonics - Agnès Huynh, UPMC Univ Paris 06 - Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Surface acoustic wave driven ferromagnetic resonance in a magnetic semiconductor - Laura Thevenard, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris, UPMC
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Cavity modes and optomechanic interactions in strip waveguide - Said EL-JALLAL, Institut d'électronique, de microélectronique et de nanotechnologie, Physique du rayonnement et de l'interaction Laser-matière
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › SAW and PSAW propagation in langasite crystals: a high resolution x-ray diffraction study - Luc Ortéga, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides - UMR8502 - CNRS/Univ. Paris Sud
main file
14:00 - 17:00 Nano-optics II:Nanooptics and Plasmonics (Salle des Actes)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Evidence of random Surface Plasmon modes in fractal metal films - Arthur Losquin, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Dirac-like Plasmons in Honeycomb Lattices of Metallic Nanoparticles - Guillaume Weick, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Study of plasmonic rings for efficient excitation of surface plasmon-polaritons - Nancy Rahbany, Laboratoire de Nanotechnologie et d'Instrumentation Optique, Université de Technologie de Troyes, Troyes, France
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Control of the emission properties of semiconducting nanowires using plasmonic nanoantennas - Mathieu Jeannin, Institut Néel
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Distance-dependant fluorescence in metal-dye core-shell systems - Thomas LEROND, Laboratoire de Nanotechnologie et d'Instrumentation Optique
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Optical nanopatterning of layered structures using the photomechanical properties of azobenzene-containing materials - Anh-Duc Vu, Laboratoire de Physique de la Matière Condensée
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Combined photonic-plasmonic modes inside photonic crystal cavities - Gaetan Leveque, Institut d'électronique, de microélectronique et de nanotechnologie
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Thermo-chemical imaging of photoexcited metallic nanoparticles - Jérôme PLAIN, Laboratoire de Nanotechnologie et d'Instrumentation Optique
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › New materials for plasmonics - Silvère Schuermans, Laboratoire de Nanotechnologie et d'Instrumentation Optique
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Elastomeric materials as plasmonic systems - Brigita Rozic, UPMC Univ Paris 06, Institute des NanoScience de Paris (INSP)
main file
16:30 - 16:45 › Lasing in confined Tamm structure: polarization properties - Guillaume Lheureux, Institut Lumière-Matière
main file
16:45 - 17:00 › Polarization-controlled optical Turing patterns emitted by a double microcavity in the OPO regime - Ombline Lafont, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
14:00 - 17:00 Semiconductors III: Single Dopant Impurities and Quantum Information (Tanret 1) - E. Dupont-Ferrier, F. Zwanenburg  
14:00 - 14:45 › Invited: Deterministic ion implanted single atom arrays in silicon and diamond - David Jamieson, Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Spatially resolving valley quantum interference of a donor in silicon - Joe Salfi, Centre for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Quantum nano optics of defect centers in diamond and h-BN with nano-cathodoluminescence - Sophie Meuret, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
15:15 - 15:45 › Spin in silicon vacancy color centers in diamond - Christian Hepp, FR 7.2 (Experimentalphysik) - Universität des Saarlandes
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Electrical manipulation of ensemble donors' spin in silicon - Gary Wolfowicz, Department of Materials, London Centre for Nanotechnology, University College London
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Use of photon antibunching to determine position of NV centres below diffraction limit - Daniele Gatto Monticone, Università di Torino
main file
16:15 - 16:45 › Intrinsic Spin S=1 Centers in Cubic Silicon Carbide And their use for quantum information processing - Khashayar Khazen, Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Université Paris 06, UMR 7588
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Low Temperatures - Superconductivity II: Fe-Based Superconductors (Tanret 2) - Luca de Medici  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Improper s-wave symmetry of the electronic pairing in iron-based superconductors from ab-initio quantum Monte Carlo calculations - michele casula, Institut de minéralogie, de physique des matériaux et de cosmochimie
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › Orbital-selective metal-insulator transition and gap formation above Tc in superconducting Rb1-xFe2-ySe2 - Zhe Wang, Experimental Physics V, Center for Electronic Correlations and Magnetism, University of Augsburg
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Towards identification of the 48K superconducting high pressure 122 phase: input of the P–T phase diagram of the Tl-based selenide - Justin Jeanneau, Institut Néel
main file
15:20 - 15:50 › Invited: Field dependence of thermal conductivity in the iron-based superconductor KFe2As2 : Evidence of a d-wave state - Louis Taillefer, Université de Sherbrooke
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Seebeck effect of iron-based materials: a sensitive probe of carrier-spin wave coupling - Federico Caglieris, Department of Physics, University of Genova, Institute SPIN-CNR
main file
16:10 - 16:30 › Effect of Ru substitution in SmFe1-xRuxAsO0.85F0.15 superconductor - antonella iadecola, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Structure and dynamics III: Molecular systems under extreme conditions of pressure and temperature (Tanret 3) - S. Klotz, F. Datchi  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: High-Pressure Induced New Phases and Properties in Typical Molecular Systems - Tian Cui, State Key Lab of Superhard Materials, College of Physics, Jilin University
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › High Energy Density Mixed Polymeric Phase From Carbon Monoxide and Nitrogen - Zamaan Raza, Institut de minéralogie, de physique des matériaux et de cosmochimie, Linköping University
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › High-pressure synthesis of nitrogen-rich hydrogenated carbons from a model heteroaromatic: s-triazine - Margherita Citroni, LENS
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Investigation of high pressure-induced laser-enhanced polymerization of 2-(Hydroxethyl)methacrylate. - Egor Evlyukhin, Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers - LPL CNRS, Université Paris 13, Sorbonne Paris Cité
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Poroelastic behavior of vitreous silica under rare gas compression - Marie Foret, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Phase Transition Dynamics of Krypton and Bismuth - William Evans, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
main file
16:10 - 16:30 › Raman Study of Cyclo[n]paraphenylenes at high pressures - Miriam Peña-Alvarez, MALTA-Consolider Team, Department of Physical Chemistry I, UCM
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Statistical challenges in Single-Particle Tracking (Tanret 4)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Modeling Active Fluctuations in Living Matter - Etienne Fodor, Matière et Systèmes Complexes, Université Paris Diderot
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Boundary effect on diffusive properties in a confined random walk - Takuma Akimoto, Keio University - Kazuhiko Seki, Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
main file
15:00 - 15:30 › A flexible experimental framework for validating theoretically and methodologically individual cell trajectories - Paul Bourgine, BioEmergences-Institut de Neurobiologie Alfred Fessard
main file
15:30 - 16:00 › Mapping Without Tracking - jean-baptiste masson, physique des systems biologiques, CNRS UMR 3525
main file
16:00 - 16:30 › Multiparticle Tracking On The Embryogenesis Of The Zebrafish - Juan Simoes, Institut de Neurobiologie Alfred Fessard, Laboratoire de Physique de la Matière Condensé
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Semiconductors I: Coherence properties in semiconductor quantum dots (Vauquelin)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Correlation of photoluminescence Spectroscopy and Atom Probe Tomography on CdxZn1-xSe quantum dots - Hammouda Benallali, Institut des Matériaux, de Microélectronique et des Nanosciences de Provence
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Magneto-spectroscopy of highly charged excitons in charge-tuneable GaAs/AlGaAs [111] quantum dots - Mael Vidal, Laboratoire de physique et chimie des nano-objets - Louis Bouet, Laboratoire de physique et chimie des nano-objets
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Invited: Robust Exciton Population Inversion by Off-resonant Pumping in a Single Quantum Dot - F. Liu, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Sheffield
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Exploiting decoherence to produce indistinguishable single photons from quantum dots in cavities - Thomas Grange, Institut Néel
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Spectroscopic signature of the entire band-edge exciton fine structure in single CdSe nanocrystals - Chiara Sinito, Laboratoire Photonique, Numérique et Nanosciences
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Radiative lifetime of excitons in high energy GaN/AlN quantum dots - Julien Sellés, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb
main file
15:45 - 16:15 › Invited: Cavity-enhanced two-photon interference with remote quantum dots - Valérian Giesz, Laboratoire de Photonique et Nanostructures
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › A chip integrated source of directionally entangled photons - Marc-André Dupertuis, Laboratory of Quantum Optoelectronics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland
main file
16:30 - 19:00 POSTER SESSION  
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break (Central Room)  
19:00 - 20:00 Social Programme - Social Programme  

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Time Event  
08:00 - 19:00 Registration  
09:00 - 10:00 Group III-element wurtzite nitride semiconductors : issues from materials science up to quantum optics (Bourquelot) - Bernard GIL  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break (Central Room)  
10:30 - 11:30 Physical transformation of nanoparticles in the organism: impact on nanoparticle-based therapy and imaging (Bourquelot) - Florence GAZEAU  
10:30 - 11:30 Quantum networks based on diamond spins: from long-distance teleportation to a loophole-free Bell test (Bussy) - Hannes BERNIEN  
10:30 - 11:30 Control of single-spin magnetic anisotropy by exchange coupling (Guignard) - Cyrus HIRJIBEHEDIN  
11:30 - 12:30 Coherent absorption control in polaritonic systems (Bourquelot) - Alessandro TREDICUCCI  
11:30 - 12:30 Moving in a granular medium (Bussy) - Olivier POULIQUEN (2014 Ancel Prize of the SFP)  
11:30 - 12:30 All-optical control of magnetism: from fundamentals to nanoscale recording (Guignard) - Théo RASING  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Central Room)  
14:00 - 14:10 2013 Ancel Prize of the French Physical Society SFP (Bussy) - Odile STEPHAN: For her major contribution to the development of transmission electron microscopic and spectroscopic techniques for the investigation of carbon nanostructures  
14:10 - 15:00 2014 Holweck Prize of the SFP and the Institute of Physics (Bussy) - Ramin GOLESTANIAN For his pioneering contributions to the development of the new research area of active soft matter, particularly microscopic swimmers and active colloids  
15:00 - 16:00 “For the discovery and investigation of electron liquids at oxide interfaces" (Bussy) - 2014 Europhysics Prize - Harold Y. Hwang, Jochen Mannhart and Jean-Marc Triscone For citations and full biographies, please see the CMD website: http://eps.site-ym.com/members/group_content_view.asp?group=85187&id=157549  
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break (Central Room)  
16:30 - 19:00 Researcher and new entrepreneur: from an idea to a product (Bourquelot) - Jean-Michel Dalle, Jerome Faul  
16:30 - 19:00 Future of Physics Publishing (Bussy) - Bart van Tiggelen  
16:30 - 19:00 Gender Issue (Moissan) - Caroline Belan-Menagier (genderSTE), Eileen Drew (INTEGER), Flavia Zucco (GENIS LAB), ...  
16:30 - 18:30 › Gender Issue - marie-aude measson, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
16:40 - 16:55 Future of Physics Publishing (Bussy) - Gene SPROUSE (Editor-in-Chief, APS / The Physical Review)  
16:55 - 17:10 Future of Physics Publishing (Bussy) - Eberhardt BODENSCHATZ (Editor-in-Chief, New Journal of Physics)  
17:10 - 17:25 Future of Physics Publishing (Bussy) - Giorgio BENEDEK (Editor-in-chief, EPL)  
17:25 - 17:40 Future of Physics Publishing (Bussy) - Maria BELLANTONE (Head of the European Physical Journal steering committee, Springer)  
17:45 - 19:00 Future of Physics Publishing - PANEL DISCUSSION  
19:30 - 23:00 Conference Dinner (Central Room)  

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Time Event  
08:00 - 14:00 Registration  
09:00 - 10:00 Fingerprints of correlation in electronic spectra (Bussy) - Lucia REINING  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break (Central Room)  
10:30 - 11:30 Materials design based on predictive ab initio thermodynamics (Bussy) - Jörg NEUGEBAUER  
10:30 - 11:30 Ultrafast Coherent Charge and Energy Transfer in Plasmonic and Light Harvesting Systems: Taking Movies of Electronic Motion (Guignard) - Christoph LIENAU  
11:30 - 12:30 Physics of pharmaceutical amorphous solids (Aubépine)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Control and manipulation of the crystal/amorphous duality of pharmaceuticals - Marc Descamps, University Lille1
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Pressure as a key factor to investigate dynamics and crystallization kinetics of amorphous pharmaceuticals - Simone Capaccioli, Enrico Fermi - Dipartimento di Fisica
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Stable Glassy Thin Films of Paracetamol by Electrospray Deposition - Ivo Rietveld, Laboratory of Physical Chemistry, Faculté de Pharmacie
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Liquid Physics I: Fluids in confinement: in- and out-of-equilibrium (Belladone)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Splitting of universality class for anomalous transport in model porous media - Thomas Franosch, Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Localization dynamics of fluid in random confinement - Roel Dullens, University of Oxford
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics I: Mesoscopic physics and quantum gases (Boudier)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Out-of-equilibrium transport in Luttinger liquids - Ines Safi, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Observation of quantized conductance in neutral matter - Sebastian Krinner, Department of Physics, ETH Zurich
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Particle and heat transport in ultracold gases - Charles Grenier, Department of physics, ETH Zurich, 8093 Zurich, Switzerland
main file
11:30 - 12:45 Soft Condensed Matter II: Soft Interfaces (Bourquelot)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Crack Front Dynamics in Rapid Fracture - Itamar Kolvin, The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Fracture of brittle layers coatings on soft plastic substrates - Joel Marthelot, PMMH
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Mechanical instabilities induced by consolidation of colloidal suspensions - Ludovic Pauchard, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Fracture of thin sheet of soft solidified foam: interplay of visco- and plasto-elasticity - Ko Okumura, Ochanomizu University
main file
12:30 - 12:45 › Designed pinning of peeling fronts in thin film adhesives - Laurent Ponson, Insitut Jean Rond d'Alembert
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Soft Condensed Matter I: Physics of Granular Media (Bussy)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Magnetic Resonance Imaging of Granular Matter - Alexander Penn, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Zurich
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Analysis of Internal Stability of Granular Materials on Triaxial Paths using DEM method. - Tariq OUAHBI, UMR CNRS 6294, LOMC, Université du Havre
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Experimental and Numerical Evaluation of the Residence Time Characteristics on a Forward Acting Grate - Bernhard Peters, Faculté des Sciences, de la Technologie et de la Communication
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › A Contribution to the Numerical Simulation of Aggregate Crushing : a Numerical Approach - Aurélien Neveu, Granulats et Procédés d'Elaboration des Matériaux
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and Dynamics I: Metals: Point and extended defects in metallic systems: thermodynamics and kinetics (Caventou)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Theoretical Simulations of Point and Extended Defects in Systems with Chemical and Magnetic Disorder - Igor Abrikosov, Linköping University - LIU ( SWEDEN)
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Impact of Local Magnetism on Stacking Fault Energies: A First Principles Investigation for fcc Iron - Ivan Bleskov, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Defect properties versus magnetism in Cr based systems from first principles - Chu-Chun Fu, SRMP, CEA Saclay
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Life-Cycle of nanomaterials in the (bio)environment: impact on their properties and toxicity issue (Colchique)  
11:30 - 12:10 › Invited: Environmental scanning electron microscopy for quantitative studies of the fate of gold nanoparticles in intact and hydrated cells - Diana B. Peckys, INM - Leibniz-Institut f?r Neue Materialien gGmbH
main file
12:10 - 12:30 › Influence of nanoparticle size, shape and chemical nature on their degradability in presence of apoferritin proteins. - Damien Alloyeau, Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques - Luciani Nathalie, Matière et Systèmes Complexes - Florent Carn, Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes - Gazeau Florence, Matière et Systèmes Complexes
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Structure and Dynamics V: Mechanical properties at small scales (Digitale)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Grain-boundary assisted plasticity, from experiments to modeling - Frédéric Mompiou, CEMES
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Grain boundary fracture at the micron scale: a combined experimental and FEM approach - Erica Lilleodden, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nanomaterials II: Thermal transport and thermodynamics in nanostructures (Erésym)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Cooling down or heating up a quantum bit using feedback - Benjamin Huard, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Stochastic thermodynamics for driven quantum open systems - Maxime Clusel, Laboratoire Charles Coulomb
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Exact fluctuation theorem without ensemble quantities - Gregory Bulnes Cuetara, Faculty of Sciences, Technology, and Communication (University of Luxembourg)
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Graphene II: Lavoisier discussion: Optical and opto-electronic of carbon nanostructures (Fougère)  
11:30 - 11:50 › Photoinduced charge transfer in chromophore-coated double wall carbon nanotube field effect transistors - Marty Laëtitia, Institut Néel
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › Monolayer Graphene Infrared Phonon Modes Allowed by a Defect-Mediated Mechanism - François Lapointe, Dép. de chimie, Université de Montréal
main file
12:10 - 12:30 › From Fabry-Pérot interferences to Snake states - Peter Makk, Dept. of Physics, University of Basel
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Magnetism: Magnetization dynamics and spintronics (Guignard) - Y. Henry  
11:30 - 11:45 › Exchange bias effect in CoO@Fe3O4 core-shell nanooctahedra - Veronica Salgueiriño, Universidade de Vigo
main file
11:45 - 12:15 › Invited: Magnetic Anisotropies of Ferrofluids measured by XMCD at Fe and Co L2,3 edges - Niéli Daffé, PHysicochimie des Electrolytes et Nanosystèmes InterfaciauX, Synchrotron SOLEIL, Institut de minéralogie, de physique des matériaux et de cosmochimie
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Magnetic ''monopoles'' in artificial spin ice systems - Yann Perrin, Institut Neel
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Semiconductors II: Terahertz Physics and Applications (Géranium)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Phased-locked arrays of THz surface-emitting quantum cascade lasers - Yacine Halioua, Institut d'Electronique Fondamentale
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Hollow metallic waveguides coupled to terahertz quantum cascade lasers - Yash Shah, Cavendish Laboratory - University of Cambridge
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Single mode operation of coupled-cavity terahertz quantum cascade lasers - Hua Li, Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nano-optics III: Revealing optical properties of nanostructured materials (Moissan)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Design of self-assembled photonic crystals for chemical sensing - Céline Bourdillon, Institut des NanoSciences de Paris - Paul Benalloul, Institut des NanoSciences de Paris
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Optical Properties of Multiscale Bio-inspired Inorganic Structures - Magali Thomé, Laboratoire d'excellence MATISSE, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics II: Majorana Fermions in Condensed Matter Physics (Narcisse) - Silvano De Franceschi, Ramon Aguado  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: New platforms for 1D topological superconductors and Majorana fermions - Pascal Simon, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, University Paris Sud
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Invited: Experimental search for Majorana fermions in chains of magnetic atoms on a superconductor - Stevan Nadj-Perge, Princeton University [Princeton]
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Soft Condensed Matter III: Drops and emulsions versus bubbles and foams (Parmentier)  
11:30 - 11:45 › The quasi-static growth of CO2 bubbles - Detlef Lohse, University of Twente [Twente]
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Antibubble dynamics: competition between gas absorption and drainage - Benoit Scheid, Université Libre de Bruxelles (TIPs)
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Physics of beer foaming-over - Javier Rodriguez-Rodriguez, Carlos III University of Madrid
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Mass transfer around a rising bubble in a high viscous liquid undergoing a reversible chemical reaction - Franck Pigeonneau, Surface du Verre et Interfaces
main file
11:30 - 13:00 Topological constraints - Topological interactions (Pavot) - Joachim Wittmer  
11:35 - 12:00 › Topological entanglement, transport barriers and mixing rate of chaotic advection - Emmanuelle Gouillart, Unité mixte CNRS/Saint-Gobain Surface du Verre et Interfaces
main file
12:00 - 12:20 › Hydrodynamic instabilities and topological defects in active nematics - Sumesh Thampi, Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics University of Oxford
main file
12:20 - 12:40 › Subdiffusive Dynamics in Fractal Polymer Globules - Mikhail Tamm, Moscow State University, National Research University Higher School of Economics
main file
12:40 - 12:50 › Cholesteric liquid crystal shells - Alexandre Darmon, EC2M, Laboratoire Gulliver UMR CNRS 7083
main file
12:50 - 13:00 › Applying topological constraints to open curve bundles - Christopher Prior, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Durham univsersity
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Theory: density functional theory and beyond (Pelletier)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Electron energy loss and inelastic x-ray scattering cross sections from time-dependent density-functional perturbation theory - Iurii Timrov, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati / International School for Advanced Studies
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory for Quantum Electrodynamics - Walter Tarantino, Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › How to calculate Dynamical Structure Factors? From analysis to new methods - Igor Reshetnyak, Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés, European Theoretical Spectroscopy Facility
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nano-optics II:Nanooptics and Plasmonics (Salle des Actes)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Light at the Plasmonic Nanogap - Dai Zhang, Eberhard Karls University of Tübingen
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Optical trapping and 3D manipulation with Nanotweezers - Johann Berthelot, The Institute of Photonic Sciences
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Imaging of Plasmonic Nanostructures with an Adiabatic Nanofocusing SNOM - Simon Becker, Institute of Physics, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg - Martin Esmann, Institute of Physics, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Strongly correlated systems II: Dielectric, magnetic and multiferroic properties of perovskites and related systems (Tanret 1) - Hugo Keller  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Muon spin rotation studies of spin fluctuations in the paramagnetic phase of EuTiO3 - Zurab Guguchia, Physik-Institut der Universität Zürich, Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institut
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Giant electromagnon in multiferroic ferroborate - Andrei Pimenov, Technical University of Vienna
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Polarization Patterns in Barium Titanate Nanotorus - Gentien THORNER, Laboratoire Structures, Propriétés et Modélisation des solides
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Strongly correlated systems III: f- and d-electron systems (Tanret 2)  
11:30 - 11:45 › Are dynamical and non-local self-energy effects in correlated materials separable? - Jan M. Tomczak, Institute of Solid State Physics, Vienna University of Technology
main file
11:45 - 12:00 › Roles of Intrasite (Exchange) and Intersite (Superexchange) correlations in the Extended Falicov-Kimball Model for layered materials with triangular lattice structure - Sant Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee - Umesh Yadav, Indian Institute of Science - Tulika Maitra, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee - Ishwar Tyagi, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Structures of late transition metal monoxides from Jahn-Teller instabilities in the rock salt lattice - Mariana Derzsi, Centre of New Technologies, The University of Warsaw
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nano-optics I: New tools and concepts in nano-optics: combining photons and electrons (Tanret 3) - E. Le Moal & M. Kociak  
11:30 - 12:00 › Invited: Quantum aspects of the interaction between fast electrons and plasmons - Javier Garcia de Abajo, ICFO-The Institute of Photonic Sciences
main file
12:00 - 12:15 › Electron energy losses and cathodoluminescence from complex plasmonic nanostructures : spectra, maps and CL radiation patterns from a generalized field propagator - Arnaud Arbouet, Centre d'Elaboration de Matériaux et d'Etudes Structurales, Université de Toulouse
main file
12:15 - 12:30 › Accessing the optical properties of single nanoobjects at the nanometer scale through fast electron based spectroscopies - Arthur Losquin, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Statistical challenges in Single-Particle Tracking (Tanret 4)  
11:30 - 12:00 › Particle tracking of colloids in microchannel flow - Michael Duits, University of Twente, the Netherlands
main file
12:00 - 12:30 › Tethered particle analysis of supercoiled circular DNA reveals a sharpening of the epigenetic lambda switch - Lene Oddershede, Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen
main file
11:30 - 12:30 Nano-phononics, Nanomechanics, and Nano-optomechanics (Vauquelin)  
11:30 - 11:50 › Resolved sidebands in a hybrid solid-state spin-oscillator system - Jean Teissier, Basel University,Department of Physics,Quantum Sensing Group
main file
11:50 - 12:10 › Ground state cooling of a carbon nano-mechanical resonator using spinpolarized current - Pascal Stadler, University of Konstanz
main file
12:10 - 12:30 › Electrostriction and moving-interface generation of phonons in a photonic crystal slab cavity - Vincent Laude, Franche-Comté Électronique Mécanique, Thermique et Optique - Sciences et Technologies
main file
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Central Room)  
14:00 - 16:30 Physics of pharmaceutical amorphous solids (Aubépine)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Molecular Mobility as a Key Factor Controlling the Physical Stability of Amorphous Pharmaceutics - Marian Paluch, Institute of Physics, University of Silesia
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Glass Forming Ability and Thermodynamics of Pharmaceuticals - Limin Wang, State Key Lab of Metastable Materials Science and Technology, College of Materials Science and Engineering, Yanshan University, Qinhuangdao, Hebei, 066004
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › PDF Investigation of the Crystal to Glass Transformation of β-trehalose Induced by Milling - Pierre Bordet, Institut Néel
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Pharmaceuticals: molecular modelling approaches - Fréderic Affouard, Unité Matériaux et Transformations, Université Lille 1, France
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Ultrastable glasses of celecoxib: growth front into supercooled liquid and crystallization - Javier Rodriguez-Viejo, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Vibrational dynamics and stability of amorphous Indomethacin - Eva Pogna, Dipartimento di Fisica [Rome] - Tullio Scopigno, Dipartimento di Fisica [Rome]
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Dynamics as a function of temperature and pressure for drug 3-(2-methyl-5-nitroimidazol-1-yl)-propan-1-ol - Josep Lluis Tamarit, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Static and dynamic critical behavior of new hydrogel drug delivery systems based on cyclodextrin - Barbara Rossi, University of Trento
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Investigation of the effect of the crystal-liquid interfacial free energy on the crystallization capability of model pharmaceutical materials from molecular dynamics simulations - Joseph Gerges, Université Lille 1, France
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Thermal and physical stability of Amorphous Biclotymol - Benjamin Schammé, Unité de Cristallogenèse, EA 3233 SMS
main file
14:00 - 16:45 Liquid Physics I: Fluids in confinement: in- and out-of-equilibrium (Belladone)  
14:00 - 14:20 › Reentrance transition in a quenched-annealed mixture - Simon Schnyder, Institut für Theoretische Physik II, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
main file
14:20 - 14:40 › Lattice Boltzmann Simulation of Complex Fluids in Microchannels - Simon Papenkort, Institut für Materialphysik im Weltraum, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt
main file
14:40 - 15:00 › Fluid flows in nano-confinement: Can we use the continuum description? - Jesper Schmidt Hansen,
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Hydrodynamic dispersion of micron-sized colloids in micro-structured porous media - Frank Wirner, 2. Physikalisches Institut, Universität Stuttgart
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Clogging of a 2d pore : from the particle to the clog - Hervé Tabuteau, Université de Rennes 1
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Zero mode wave-guide detection of flow-driven DNA translocation through nanopores - Fabien Montel, Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › From sub-nanotribology to nanotribology: Liquid behavior in confined environments and phase transitions - Céline Mariette, Institut de Physique de Rennes, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Unraveling Nanoconfined Films of Ionic Liquid - Alpha Lee, Mathematical Institute [Oxford]
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Levitating Herringbones in motion - Hélène de Maleprade, Laboratoire d'hydrodynamique
main file
16:30 - 16:45 › Multiscale Dynamics of Free and Confined Ionic Liquids for Lithium Batteries - Dominique Petit, Physique de la matière condensée
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics I: Mesoscopic physics and quantum gases (Boudier)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Optimal persistent currents for ultracold bosons stirred on a ring - Davide Rossini, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa Italy
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Levitons : minimal excitations states of Fermions for electron quantum optics or cold atomic gases - Thibaut Julien
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Dynamics of ultracold atoms in two dimensions - Hélène Perrin, Laboratoire de physique des lasers
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Finite Temperature Vortices in Ultracold Fermi Gases - Jacques Tempere, TQC, Universiteit Antwerpen
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Phase transitions of one-dimensional spin-orbit coupled bosons - Edmond Orignac, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS-Lyon, CNRS UMR5672 - Mario Di Dio, CNR-IOM-DEMOCRITOS - Stefania De Palo, CNR-IOM-DEMOCRITOS - Maria Luisa Chiofalo, Enrico Fermi - Dipartimento di Fisica
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Single Electronics with Arbitrary Quantum Channels - Iftikhar Zubair, Laboratoire de photonique et de nanostructures
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Decay of Bogoliubov excitations in one-dimensional Bose gases - Zoran Ristivojevic, Ecole Polytechnique
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Multiple quasiparticle Hall spectroscopy investigated with a resonant detector - Alessandro Braggio, CNR-SPIN
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Exact results for the out-of-equilibrium Kondo model in its strong coupling regime - Edouard Boulat, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
14:00 - 16:45 Soft Condensed Matter II: Soft Interfaces (Bourquelot)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Stick-slip instability of adhesive peeling: Evidence for an effective inertia of the fracture - Pierre-Philippe Cortet, Laboratoire FAST
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Friction in the peeling test - Suomi Ponce, PMMH
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Classical shear cracks drive the onset of frictional motion - Ilya Svetlizky, The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Dynamical processes in friction in a bimaterial system - Hadar Shlomai, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Experimental evidence of how lubrication affecs the dynamics of a frictional interface - Elsa Bayart Schweizer, The Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Interdigitation dynamics of PS end-tethered polymer chains and slip at interfaces - Alexis Chennevière, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › A direct quantitative measure of surface mobility in a glassy polymer - thomas salez, Laboratoire de Physico-Chimie Théorique
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Fracture of a solid with vanishing elastic modulus - Maxime LEFRANC, EC2M, Laboratoire Gulliver UMR CNRS 7083
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Crack analysis in disordered fibers network with unilateral constitutive law - Omar Mahmood, UPMC Université Paris 06 and CNRS, UMR 7190, Institut Jean le Rond d'Alembert
main file
16:30 - 16:45 › Energy's probability distribution in scale invariant processes: the effect of time correlations - Menka Stojanova, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Soft Condensed Matter I: Physics of Granular Media (Bussy)  
14:00 - 14:10 › Granular segregation in horizontal, rotating cylinders: Is the percolation mechanism hampered by particle shape? - Guang Lu, Institute of Energy Technology, ETH Zürich
main file
14:10 - 14:25 › High-velocity drag friction in granular media near the jamming point - Ko Okumura, Ochanomizu Univeristy
main file
14:25 - 14:35 › Soliton-like Shock Waves in Granular Materials - Siet van den Wildenberg, Institut Langevin, ESPCI ParisTech
main file
14:35 - 14:50 › Universality of temperature distribution in granular gas mixtures with a steep particle size distribution - Anna Bodrova, Moscow State University, Faculty of Physics
main file
14:50 - 15:00 › Microstructure of a plastic granular flow before failure - Jérôme Crassous, Institut de Physique de Rennes; Université Rennes 1
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Shear Softening above Jamming - Corentin Coulais, Leiden Institute of Physics, University of Leiden, Service de physique de l'état condensé, Fluides, automatique, systèmes thermiques
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › The Brazil Nut effect under varying gravitation and excitation - Ingo von Borstel, Institut für Geophysik und extraterrestrische Physik, University of Braunschweig
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Non-affine response and stochastics of overlaps in two-dimensional jammed soft particles - Kuniyasu Saitoh, University of Twente [Twente]
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › On the Origin of Axial Segregation in Spherical Rotating Tumbler - Umberto D'Ortona, Laboratoire de Mécanique, Modélisation et Procédés Propres
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Transitions in a granular monolayer subjected to a gradient of vibration - Pierre Molho, Institut Néel
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Nonlinear Vibrational Response in Frictional Sphere Packings - Thibault Bertrand, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Material Science, Yale University
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Structure and Dynamics I: Metals: Point and extended defects in metallic systems: thermodynamics and kinetics (Caventou)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Cr effect on radiation damage in high purity FeCr alloys - Estelle Meslin, Service de recherches de métallurgie physique
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Defect distributions from massive collision cascades in W - Andrea Sand, University of Helsinki
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Lattice swelling and elastic modulus changes in helium-implanted tungsten: X-ray micro-diffraction, surface acoustic wave measurements and elasticity and DFT calculations - Felix Hofmann, Department of Engineering Science
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › VACANCY ASSISTED DIFFUSION AND CLUSTERING OF INTERSTITIAL SOLUTES IN α-FE FROM FIRST PRINCIPLES - Caroline Barouh, Service de recherches de métallurgie physique
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › MULTISCALE STUDY OF BINARY ALLOYS NANOSTRUCTURATION UNDER ION BEAM IRRADIATION - Gilles Demange, Centrale Paris, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Kinetic Monte Carlo simulation of the evolution of metallic nanoparticles under sustained irradiation - Thi Hai Yen VU, VU Thi Hai Yen
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Vacancy-solute clusters and their effect on the thermodynamics and kinetics of alpha-Fe solid solutions - Thomas Schuler, Service de recherches de métallurgie physique
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Simulation of Cu precipitation in alpha-Fe by kinetic path sampling - Manuel Athenes, Service de recherches de métallurgie physique
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Atomistic modeling of carbon Cottrell atmospheres in bcc iron - Osamu Waseda, Laboratoire MATEIS, INSA de Lyon
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Life-Cycle of nanomaterials in the (bio)environment: impact on their properties and toxicity issue (Colchique)  
14:00 - 14:40 › Invited: Fate and behavior of mineral nanoparticles in natural waters - Marc Benedetti, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris
main file
14:40 - 15:10 › Characterization and monitoring of nanoparticles: from analytical needs to environmental issues - Gaetane LESPES, Institut des Sciences Analytiques et de Physico-Chimie pour l'Environnement et les Matériaux
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Correlation between optical measurements and electron microscopy observations of small indium-silver NPs under controlled environment - Julien Ramade, LASIM, Lyon
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Magnetic nanoparticles for hyperthermia, controlled drug delivery and ovarian cancer tumor targeting - Teresa Pellegrino, Pellegrino
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Effect of biological environment on the physical and structural properties of inorganic nanoparticles - Yasir JAVED, Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
16:10 - 16:30 › Size-dependent endocytosis and long term fate of silica nanoparticles in human pulmonary endothelial cells - Grégoire Naudin, Chimie et biologie des membranes et des nano-objets
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Structure and Dynamics V: Mechanical properties at small scales (Digitale)  
14:00 - 14:30 › In situ three-points bending tests of single nanowires by combining AFM and µLaue diffraction - Zhe Ren, Institut des Matériaux, de Microélectronique et des Nanosciences de Provence
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Counting dislocations in micro-crystals with coherent x-rays: ex-situ and in-situ studies of the plastic deformation of InSb micro-pillars - Vincent Jacques, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Coherent diffraction imaging of a single core-shell nanowire - Sara Fernandez, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Université d'Aix-Marseille
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Strain configuration in core-shell nanowires - David Ferrand, Institut Néel
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › X-ray synchrotron in-situ mechanical study of nanolayered thin films under continuous controlled biaxial deformation - Raphaëlle GUILLOU, Institut Pprime
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Deformation of a meso-scale Silicon honeycomb due to adsorption - Etienne Rolley, Laboratoire de Physique Statistique - Annie Grosman, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris - Joel Puibasset, Centre de Recherche sur la Matière Divisée
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Discovery of Static Shear-Elasticity in Liquids - Laurence NOIREZ, Laboratoire Léon Brillouin
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › A comparison for elastic and relevant physical parameters of ceria - EMRE GULER, HITIT UNIVERSITY
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Nanomaterials II: Thermal transport and thermodynamics in nanostructures (Erésym)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Network analysis of the performance of organic photovoltaic cells - Abraham Nitzan, Tel Aviv University
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Invited: Quantum Limit of Heat Flow Across a Single Electronic Channel - Francois Parmentier, CEA
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Thermal Conductivity in Layered Materials: Breakdown of Fourier's law - Giorgia Fugallo, Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Measuring the thermal conductivity of thermoelectric nanowire arrays - stephane grauby, Laboratoire Ondes et Matière d'Aquitaine
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Ab initio lattice thermal conductivity in pure and doped half-Heusler thermoelectric materials. - Luc ANDREA, Laboratoire d'Etude des Microstructures
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Periodical Analogy of Thermal Diffusivity and Cohesive Characteristics of 3d, 4d and 5d metals - Ai Suzuki, Tohoku University
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Thermal Diffusivity Measured with a Single Nanoparticle - Andre Heber, Universität Leipzig, Experimental Physics I, Molecular Nano-photonics Group
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Superdiffusive Heat Conduction In Semiconductors At Room Temperature - Gilles Pernot, Laboratoire Ondes et Matière d'Aquitaine
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Semiconductors III: Single Dopant Impurities and Quantum Information (Fougère)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Single donor electronics in silicon - Xavier Jehl, SPSMS, UMR-E CEA / UJF-Grenoble
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Interplay between valley-orbit couplings at donor atoms and interfaces in silicon nanostructures - Mykhailo Klymenko, Department of Theoretical Physical Chemistry, University of Liege
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › A high-sensitivity gate-based charge sensor in silicon - Fernando Gonzalez-Zalba, Hitachi Cambridge Laboratory
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Single donor qubits in isotopically purified 28-Si: New benchmarks for solid-state qubits - Juha Muhonen, Centre for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, University of New South Wales
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Coherence time of 29Si nuclear spins coupled to 31P donor electron spin in silicon - Pierre-Andre Mortemousque, School of Fundamental Science and Technology, Keio University
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Probing the spin states of a single acceptor atom in silicon - Joost van der Heijden, The University of New South Wales (AUSTRALIA), Centre for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › GHz photon-activated hopping between localized states in silicon quantum dot structures - Thierry Ferrus, Hitachi Cambridge Laboratory
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Coherence and relaxation time of electron or hole spins localized on a doping impurity immerged in a CdTe quantum well
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Macroscopic polarization rotation induced by a single confined spin: a cavity-based spin-photon interface - Justin DEMORY, Laboratoire de Photonique et de Nanostructures
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Magnetism: Magnetization dynamics and spintronics (Guignard) - Ricardo Ibarra  
14:00 - 14:15 › Self-consistent finite element approach: magnetization dynamics induced by spin transfer effects. - Daria Gusakova, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, INAC-SPINTEC, F-38000 Grenoble, France, CNRS, INAC-SPINTEC, F-38000Grenoble, France
main file
14:15 - 14:45 › Invited: Noise-induced stochastic resonance and synchronization in magnetic tunnel junctions - Alice Mizrahi, Unité Mixte de Physique CNRS/Thales
main file
14:45 - 15:15 › Invited: Standard, Inverse and Triplet Spin-Valve Effects in F1/S/F2 Systems - Sergey Mironov, Institute for Physics of Microstructures, Université de Bordeaux
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Transport properties of ultra-thin oxide layers for the development of tunnel junctions like devices. - Martin Sirena, Centro Atomico Bariloche
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Spin/charge coupled transport in GaAs in the Pauli blockade regime - Alistair Rowe, Physique de la matière condensée
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Phase and spin relaxation dynamics in GaN/AlGaN quantum well - Pierre Gilliot, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Assessing thermal effects induced by ultra-fast laser excitation in the ferromagnetic semiconductor (Ga,Mn)(As,P) - Sylvain Shihab, Institut des Nanosciences de Paris
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Dynamic Simulation of Fluctuating Spin Ensembles and the Magnetocaloric Effect - Pui Wai Ma, Culham Centre for Fusion Energy
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Semiconductors II: Terahertz Physics and Applications (Géranium)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Berreman Modes for the Ultra-Strong Coupling Regime - Benjamin Askenazi, Université Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cité, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, UMR 7162
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Intersubband polaritons in dispersive metal-insulator-metal resonators - Jean-Michel Manceau, Institut d'électronique fondamentale
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Quantum Model of Coupling between Intersubband Plasmons - Giulia Pegolotti, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Optical sideband generation with Mid-infrared quantum cascade lasers up to room temperature - Sarah Houver, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Injection locking of mid-infrared quantum cascade laser embedded into a micro-strip line - Margaux Renaudat Saint-Jean, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Injection seeding of metal-metal Terahertz quantum cascade lasers - Feihu WANG, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Free carrier absorption and dopant engineering in multiwell heterostructures - Camille NDEBEKA-BANDOU, Laboratoire Pierre Aigrain
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Terahertz bremsstrahlung by plasmons in two-dimensional electron gas - Denis Fateev, Kotelnikov Institute of Radio Engineering and Electronics, Russian Academy of Science
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Electronic Scattering and Population Inversion in Landau Level System in Resonant Tunneling Periodic Quantum Well Structures with an Asymmetric Period. - Maksim Telenkov, P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute, National University of Science & Technology "MISIS"
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Nano-optics III: Revealing optical properties of nanostructured materials (Moissan)  
14:00 - 14:45 › Invited: A classical model for depolarization by nanostructures through incoherent superposition of dipoles driven by evanescent fields - Kurt Hingerl, Johannes Kepler University Linz [linz]
main file
14:45 - 15:15 › Optical characterization of disordered nanowire arrays for heterojunction solar cells - Martin Foldyna, LPICM, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique
main file
15:15 - 15:45 › Coupled photon-exciton modes in CHPI-based devices - Erich Runge, Institut für Physik and Institut für Mikro- und Nanotechnologien, Technische Universität Ilmenau
main file
15:45 - 16:15 › Infrared optical properties of MgO nanoparticles and thin films - Hichem Dammak, Laboratoire Structures, Propriétés et Modélisation des solides
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Measurement of optical properties with Lot‐Oriel / Woollam - Woollam Lot-Oriel, Lot‐Oriel / Woollam
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Low Temperatures - Quantum Physics II: Majorana Fermions in Condensed Matter Physics (Narcisse) - Ramon Aguado  
14:00 - 14:15 › Magnetic field resistant quantum interference in bismuth nanowire Josephson junctions - Chuan Li, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Superconductivity in Metastable Phases of Topological Insulators Sb2Te3 and Bi2Te3 Obtained by High-Pressure-High-Temperature Treatment - Sergei Buga, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Technological Institute for Superhard & Novel Carbon Materials
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Majorana Fermions: Direct Measurements in superfluid 3He - Yury Bunkov, Institut Néel
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Odd-frequency pairing and Majorana fermion in Nanowire proximity systems - Yukio Tanaka, Department of Applied Physics Nagoya University
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Thermoelectrical detection of Majorana states - Rosa Lopez, IFISC
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Thermal conductance as a probe of the non-local order parameter for a topological superconductor with gauge fluctuations - Jascha Ulrich, Institute for Quantum Information, RWTH Aachen
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Transport and thermoelectrical properties of topological multi-terminal hybrid systems - Valentini Stefano, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, NEST Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Full counting statistics of electron transport in multiterminal networks of Majorana bound states - Luzie Weithofer, TU Braunschweig
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Protected Majorana parity qubits in ion traps - Antonio Mezzacapo, Department of Physical Chemistry, University of the Basque Country
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Effects of nonequilibrium noise on a quantum memory encoded in Majorana zero modes - François Konschelle, Institute for Quantum Information
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Biophysics I: Physical morphogenesis and cell mechanics (Parmentier) - Martine Ben-Amar  
14:15 - 14:30 › The living cell as a liquid motor: rigidity sensing is intrinsic to the actomyosin cortex - Jocelyn Etienne, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire de Physique
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › A model of the growth of S. pombe combining both shell mechanics and protein localization profiles. - Etienne Couturier, USACH
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Adhesion of Lipid Membranes in Confined Environment - Thomas Le Goff, Institut Lumière Matière
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Shape matters in protein mobility within membranes - David Lacoste, Ecole Supérieure de Physique et Chimie Industrielle
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Effects of Crowding, Osmolytes, Temperature and Pressure on the Interaction Potential of Dense Protein Solutions - Roland Winter, TU Dortmund University
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › GHz acoustic waves in single cells: Towards ultrasonography at a nanoscale - Thomas Dehoux, Institut de Mécanique et d'Ingénierie de Bordeaux
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Topological constraints - Topological interactions (Pavot) - Nechaev, Virnau  
14:00 - 14:40 › Variations on a theme of crumpled globule - Alexander Grosberg, Department of Physics and Center for Soft Matter Research, New York University
main file
14:40 - 15:20 › Effects of topological constraints on globular polymers - Leonid Mirnid, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Static and dynamic properties of the collapsed fractal globule - Maxim Imakaev, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
main file
15:50 - 16:30 › Knotting a Protein in Explicit Solvent - Joanna Sulkowska, University of Warsaw
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Theory: density functional theory and beyond (Pelletier)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: The phonon-limited resistivity of graphene: electron-phonon interactions, screening and Boltzmann transport equation. - Thibault Sohier, Institut de minéralogie, de physique des matériaux et de cosmochimie
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › First-principles calculations of electron-phonon coupling in semiconductors - Jelena Sjakste, Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés, Ecole Polytechnique, CEA-DSM-IRAMIS CNRS UMR 7642 91128 Palaiseau France.
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Thermal properties of bismuth calculated from first principles. - Maksim Markov, Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés, Ecole Polytechnique, CEA-DSM-IRAMIS CNRS UMR 7642 91128 Palaiseau France.
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Second Harmonic Generation from Surfaces - Nicolas Tancogne-Dejean, Laboratoire des Solides Irradiés, European Theoretical Spectroscopy Facility
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Probing the Quantum Thermal Fluctuations of Nuclei via X-ray Absorption Near Edge Structure and solid-state Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopies - Ruidy Nemausat, Institut de Minéralogie, de Physique des Matériaux et de Cosmochimie, Laboratoire de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Paris
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Nuclear quantum effects in molecular dynamics simulation - Fabien Brieuc, Laboratoire Structures, Propriétés et Modélisation des Solides
main file
14:00 - 17:00 Nano-optics II:Nanooptics and Plasmonics (Salle des Actes)  
14:00 - 14:15 › Super-resolution for infrared imaging and spectroscopy based on apertureless scanning near-field microscopy - Yannick De Wilde, Institut Langevin "ondes et images"
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Perspectives of functionalized probes in SNOM and TERS - Eugene Bortchagovsky, Institute of Semiconductor Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Application of femtosecond pump-probe thermoreflectance for surface plasmons polaritons imaging - Olga Lozan, Laboratoire Onde et Matière d'Aquitaine,CNRS-Université de Bordeaux
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Two-Photon Absorption Process in Plasmonic Gold Nano-Antenna : Plasmonic Control of Electronic Processes - Olivier Demichel, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Third Harmonic spectroscopy of single Au-nanoantennas fabricated by helium ion beam milling - Martin Silies, Institute of Physics, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Synthesizing and sorting polarization states by an integrated silicon nanoantenna - Alejandro Martinez, Valencia Nanophotonics Technology Center
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Dipolar interaction in assemblies of Au and Ag nanoparticles - Yu LIU, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg - Sylvie Begin-Colin, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg - Benoit Pichon, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg - Cedric Leuvrey, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg - Dris Ihiawakrim, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg - Mircea-Vasile Rastei, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg - Guy Schmerber, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg - Mircea Vomir, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg - Jean-Yves Bigot, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Landau damping of coupled plasmonic modes in metallic nanoparticle dimers - Adam Brandstetter-Kunc, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Polarization converting metasurfaces explored by Mueller matrix spectroscopic ellipsometry - Audrey Berrier, Physikalisches Institut, Stuttgart University
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Dynamic Switching of Plasmonic Signals via Optical Cavity Resonances - Cillian McPolin, King's College London
main file
16:30 - 16:45 › Controlled modal dispersion in hyperbolic-metamaterial slab waveguides made of strongly interacting nanorod assemblies - Nikolaos Vasilantonakis, Department of Physics, King's College London
main file
16:45 - 17:00 › Determination of the orientation of a single nano-emitter by polarisation analysis - Laurent Coolen, Institut de NanoSciences de Paris
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Strongly correlated systems II: Dielectric, magnetic and multiferroic properties of perovskites and related systems (Tanret 1) - Abilio Almeida, Sophie de Brion  
14:00 - 14:15 › Magneto- to electro-active transmutation of spin waves in ErMnO3 - Sophie DE BRION, Institut Néel
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Driving the magnonic response of BiFeO3 with hydrostatic pressure - Constance Toulouse, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › Probing the local valence state modulations by advanced STEM/EELS in Fe1.35Ti0.65O3-δ thin films and Bi4Sr12Co8O28-δ tubular structure - Laura Bocher, Laboratoire de Physique des Solides
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Magneto-electric coupling in YMnO3 : ab initio study - Marie-Bernadette Lepetit, Institut Néel, Institut Laue-Langevin
main file
15:00 - 15:15 › Tb single ion anisotropy role on multiferroic properties of TbMnO3 at high magnetic fields. - Vera Cuartero, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
main file
15:15 - 15:30 › Soft magnetoelectrics: mixtures of magnetic nanoparticles and the ferroelectric liquid crystal - Brigita Rozic, UPMC Univ Paris 06, Institute des NanoScience de Paris (INSP)
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › Magnetoelectricity as a Key to Ferroelectric Stabilization in Gd1-xYxMnO3 - Rui Vilarinho, IFIMUP and IN-Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › Electrocaloric effect of EuTiO3 nanowires - Haixia Cao, Department of Physics and Jiangsu Key Laboratory of Thin Films, Soochow University
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Paramagnon excitations theory for magnetic properties of layered copper oxide superconductors - Igor Larionov, National University of Science & Technology "MISIS", 119049, Moscow, Russia
main file
14:00 - 16:10 Low Temperatures - Superconductivity II: Fe-Based Superconductors (Tanret 2) - Yann Gallais  
14:00 - 14:30 › Invited: Strong electronic correlations and electronic nematicity in the iron-based superconductor Ba1-xKxFe2As2 - Christoph meingast, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute for Solid State Physics
main file
14:30 - 14:50 › Interplay of magnetoelastic coupling, nesting and nematicity in the iron arsenide systems - Indranil PAUL, Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › Anisotropic optical response of underdoped detwinned Ba(Fe1−xCox)2As2 in the electronic nematic phase - Chiara Mirri, Laboratorium für Festkörperphysik, ETH-Zürich
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Doping dependence of the paramagnetic state in 1111 iron pnictides and its connection to the competition of ground states - Guillaume Lang, Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research - IFW Dresden (Dresden, Germany), Laboratoire de Physique et d'Etude des Matériaux
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › NMR evidence for coexistence of cluster spin glass and superconductivity in Ba(Fe1−xCox)2As2 - Adam Dioguardi, University of California Davis, Department of Physics
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › SANS Study of Vortex Lattice Structural Transition in Optimally Doped Ba1-xKxFe2As2 - Sultan Demirdis, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, JCNS at MLZ
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Nano-optics I: New tools and concepts in nano-optics: combining photons and electrons (Tanret 3) - E. Le Moal & M. Kociak  
14:00 - 14:15 › Coincident Cathodoluminescence and Electron Channelling Contrast Imaging of Nitride Semiconductors - Jochen Bruckbauer, University of Strathclyde
main file
14:15 - 14:30 › Cathodoluminescence Hyperspectral Imaging of Nitride Core-Shell Structures - Paul Edwards, University of Strathclyde
main file
14:30 - 14:45 › High-order plasmonic modes on aluminum nanoantennas unveiled by electron energy loss spectroscopy - Davy GERARD, Laboratoire de Nanotechnologie et d'Instrumentation Optique - Jérôme PLAIN, Laboratoire de Nanotechnologie et d'Instrumentation Optique
main file
14:45 - 15:00 › Nanoscale control of plasmon dipolar and quadrupolar resonances in Au triangles using polarization- and energy-dependent light excitation - Ludovic Douillard, Service de physique de l'état condensé
main file
15:00 - 15:30 › Invited: Scanning Probe Techniques for Photons and Electrons: Optical Antennas for Nanoscale Signal Transduction - Palash Bharadwaj, Eldgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich
main file
15:30 - 15:45 › A new tool for nano-optics: the local, electrical excitation of plasmons with a scanning tunneling microscope - Elizabeth Boer-Duchemin, Institut des Sciences Moléculaires d'Orsay
main file
15:45 - 16:00 › Mixing Photons and Electrons in a Nanogap - Marie-Maxime Mennemanteuil, Laboratoire Interdisciplinaire Carnot de Bourgogne
main file
16:00 - 16:15 › New Directions in Tip-Enhanced Near-Field Optical Microscopy - Julia Janik, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität [München]
main file
16:15 - 16:30 › Heat embossing of plasmon modes in 2D crystalline colloids - Aurelien Cuche, CEMES-CNRS
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Statistical challenges in Single-Particle Tracking (Tanret 4)  
14:00 - 14:30 › Uncertainties in single-particle tracking - Xavier Michalet
main file
14:30 - 15:00 › Non-invasive estimation of dissipation from non-equilibrium fluctuations - David Lacoste, Laboratoire de Physico-Chimie Théorique
main file
15:00 - 15:30 › Investigating and Classifying the Confinement Potentials felt by Cell Membrane Receptors - Maximilian Richly, Laboratoire d'Optique et Biosciences, Ecole Polytechnique, 91128 Palaiseau, France
main file
15:30 - 16:00 › IN SILICO SINGLE-MOLECULE MANIPULATION WITH PHYSICS ENGINES - Jean-Marc Victor, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6
main file
16:00 - 16:30 › Distribution of the positions of the scouts in a population of invaders with contact interactions - Christophe Deroulers, Imagerie et Modélisation en Neurobiologie et Cancérologie
main file
14:00 - 16:30 Nano-phononics, Nanomechanics, and Nano-optomechanics (Vauquelin)  
14:00 - 14:50 › Invited: What limits the coherence of a high Q nanomechanical string resonator? - E. M. Weig, Department of Physics, University of Konstanz
main file
14:50 - 15:10 › GaAs disks optomechanical resonators in liquids - Eduardo Gil Santos, Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques
main file
15:10 - 15:30 › Atomic monolayer deposition on the surface of nanotube mechanical resonators - Alexandros Tavernarakis, Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques
main file
15:30 - 15:50 › Ultrahigh interlayer friction in multiwalled boron nitride nanotubes - Antoine Niguès, Institut lumière Matière
main file
15:50 - 16:10 › Raman spectroscopy as a probe of motion and stress in suspended graphene-based systems - Marty Laëtitia, Institut Néel
main file
16:10 - 16:30 › Large current noise in nanoelectromechanical systems close to continuous mechanical instabilities - Guillaume Weick, Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg
main file
16:30 - 19:00 POSTER SESSION  
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break (Central Room)  
18:15 - 21:30 ARTS ET METIERS Museum - The guided visits (limited to a total of 300 persons, in English) will start at 6:15pm on Thursday. The museum is open for free from 6:00pm until 9:30pm for unguided visits of the permanent exhibition.  

Friday, August 29, 2014

Time Event  
09:00 - 10:00 Making and manipulating Majorana fermions for topological quantum computation (Assas) - Felix VON OPPEN  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:30 Atomic Resolution Electron Tomography: Seeing Atoms in Three Dimensions (Bourquelot) - Sara BALS  
10:30 - 11:30 (Bussy) - Patrick CORDIER  
10:30 - 11:30 Scanning tunneling microcopy and spectroscopy of superconductors at very low temperatures (Guignard) - Hermann SÜDEROW  
11:40 - 12:40 Co-operative switching, turnover, and mechano-chemistry in a biological macromolecular complex (Assas) - Richard M. BERRY  
12:40 - 13:10 Closing ceremony (Central Room)  
13:10 - 14:00 Lunch  

Saturday, August 30, 2014

Time Event  

Sunday, August 31, 2014

Time Event  

Monday, September 1, 2014

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Time Event  

Thursday, September 4, 2014

Time Event  

Friday, September 5, 2014

Time Event  

Saturday, September 6, 2014

Time Event  

Sunday, September 7, 2014

Time Event  

Monday, September 8, 2014

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 10, 2014

Time Event  

Thursday, September 11, 2014

Time Event  

Friday, September 12, 2014

Time Event  

Saturday, September 13, 2014

Time Event  

Sunday, September 14, 2014

Time Event  

Monday, September 15, 2014

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Time Event  

Thursday, September 18, 2014

Time Event  

Friday, September 19, 2014

Time Event  

Saturday, September 20, 2014

Time Event  

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Time Event  

Monday, September 22, 2014

Time Event  

Tuesday, September 23, 2014

Time Event  

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Time Event  

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Time Event  

Friday, September 26, 2014

Time Event